Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Run Line Records

MLB Run Line Records 2026

Every MLB team's run line record for the 2026 regular season at the closing 1.5 run line. The Washington Nationals covered most often (92-70), the Seattle Mariners least (62-99). League wide, -1.5 favorites covered 42.5% of the time.

Updated October 1, 2026. Closing run lines, regular season games only. Units are shown only for seasons where at least 95% of games have a published closing run line price.

MLB run line records by team, 2026

Sorted by cover percentage. "As -1.5 fav" is the team laying 1.5 runs; "As +1.5 dog" is the team getting 1.5 runs.

#TeamRun lineCover %RL unitsAs -1.5 favFav unitsAs +1.5 dogDog unitsHomeRoad
1Washington Nationals92-7056.8%not priced19-17not priced73-53not priced39-4253-28
2Chicago White Sox91-7156.2%not priced22-30not priced69-41not priced44-3747-34
3San Diego Padres89-7354.9%not priced33-45not priced56-28not priced41-4048-33
4Arizona Diamondbacks87-7553.7%not priced31-43not priced56-32not priced41-4046-35
5St. Louis Cardinals87-7553.7%not priced16-37not priced71-38not priced39-4248-33
6Baltimore Orioles85-7652.8%not priced35-42not priced50-34not priced41-4044-36
7New York Yankees84-7652.5%not priced64-66not priced20-10not priced40-3944-37
8Milwaukee Brewers85-7752.5%not priced64-65not priced21-12not priced43-3842-39
9Tampa Bay Rays85-7752.5%not priced59-55not priced26-22not priced41-4044-37
10Cincinnati Reds84-7752.2%not priced16-26not priced68-51not priced38-4246-35
11Atlanta Braves84-7851.9%not priced57-62not priced27-16not priced37-4447-34
12Houston Astros84-7851.9%not priced34-41not priced50-37not priced39-4245-36
13Minnesota Twins84-7851.9%not priced18-33not priced66-45not priced39-4245-36
14Colorado Rockies83-7951.2%not priced3-2not priced80-77not priced42-3941-40
15San Francisco Giants83-7951.2%not priced17-29not priced66-50not priced40-4143-38
16Detroit Tigers81-8150.0%not priced37-54not priced44-27not priced38-4343-38
17Miami Marlins81-8150.0%not priced34-40not priced47-41not priced38-4343-38
18Toronto Blue Jays81-8150.0%not priced39-51not priced42-30not priced37-4444-37
19Chicago Cubs79-8348.8%not priced48-68not priced31-15not priced33-4846-35
20Los Angeles Angels79-8348.8%not priced8-21not priced71-62not priced35-4644-37
21Kansas City Royals78-8448.1%not priced17-30not priced61-54not priced39-4239-42
22New York Mets77-8547.5%not priced38-48not priced39-37not priced33-4844-37
23Athletics77-8547.5%not priced11-26not priced66-59not priced31-5046-35
24Boston Red Sox76-8646.9%not priced46-65not priced30-21not priced32-4944-37
25Pittsburgh Pirates76-8646.9%not priced33-52not priced43-34not priced35-4641-40
26Texas Rangers76-8646.9%not priced30-56not priced46-30not priced38-4338-43
27Cleveland Guardians75-8746.3%not priced34-64not priced41-23not priced30-5145-36
28Los Angeles Dodgers71-9044.1%not priced67-87not priced4-3not priced31-5040-40
29Philadelphia Phillies71-9143.8%not priced56-65not priced15-26not priced32-4939-42
30Seattle Mariners62-9938.5%not priced41-80not priced21-19not priced30-5132-48

How -1.5 favorites cover by moneyline price, 2026

A favorite has to win by two or more runs to cover. This shows how often each price band wins outright and how often it wins by two.

Favorite priceGamesWon outrightCovered -1.5Cover %-1.5 units
Favorites of -110 to -1491449789-660592-85740.9%not priced
Favorites of -150 to -199606370-236269-33744.4%not priced
Favorites of -200 or more202142-6099-10349.0%not priced

Run line results by season

SeasonGames-1.5 favoritesCover %Home -1.5 favoritesCover %
202624271027-140042.3%631-91540.8%
20252328909-141939.0%558-88538.7%
202424081014-139442.1%617-92040.1%
202324271054-137343.4%628-86642.0%
202224261052-137443.4%634-89241.5%
202124281050-137843.2%644-89441.9%
2020870384-48644.1%233-29044.6%
201924281085-134344.7%651-89142.2%
201824311050-138143.2%659-89242.5%
201724271042-138542.9%695-94342.4%
201624271023-140442.2%654-94041.0%

Team run line cover % by season

Team202620252024202320222021
Los Angeles Angels48.8%51.1%48.6%45.7%45.0%46.6%
Houston Astros51.9%49.7%52.2%50.0%53.1%47.5%
Athletics47.5%52.5%52.4%47.5%50.0%51.9%
Toronto Blue Jays50.0%54.3%48.4%46.9%46.9%53.4%
Atlanta Braves51.9%46.6%47.5%51.2%51.2%49.1%
Milwaukee Brewers52.5%56.1%51.2%50.0%41.4%53.1%
St. Louis Cardinals53.7%51.3%50.9%48.1%53.7%51.9%
Chicago Cubs48.8%48.7%47.5%50.0%51.9%50.0%
Arizona Diamondbacks53.7%51.3%51.9%54.3%56.8%48.1%
Los Angeles Dodgers44.1%43.9%50.0%56.5%59.3%50.6%
San Francisco Giants51.2%43.1%50.9%43.8%46.3%59.9%
Cleveland Guardians46.3%52.5%50.3%48.8%52.5%54.9%
Seattle Mariners38.5%44.8%45.1%46.9%52.5%57.4%
Miami Marlins50.0%58.8%48.1%45.6%50.6%48.1%
New York Mets47.5%46.6%51.2%43.5%53.7%46.3%
Washington Nationals56.8%46.6%55.6%53.1%43.2%45.7%
Baltimore Orioles52.8%49.1%53.7%59.3%59.3%43.2%
San Diego Padres54.9%54.5%51.9%50.0%46.9%46.9%
Philadelphia Phillies43.8%50.6%48.1%43.5%50.0%46.3%
Pittsburgh Pirates46.9%52.8%51.9%51.9%50.0%47.5%
Texas Rangers46.9%56.0%42.5%55.6%53.1%44.4%
Tampa Bay Rays52.5%47.8%52.5%54.3%47.5%59.3%
Boston Red Sox46.9%51.6%47.8%49.4%50.6%53.1%
Cincinnati Reds52.2%51.7%53.7%59.3%46.3%45.1%
Colorado Rockies51.2%39.8%48.1%49.4%54.3%53.4%
Kansas City Royals48.1%47.5%55.9%43.2%48.8%50.0%
Detroit Tigers50.0%47.8%53.7%54.3%47.5%58.6%
Minnesota Twins51.9%50.3%44.4%50.6%48.1%40.1%
Chicago White Sox56.2%56.5%41.4%50.3%44.4%50.6%
New York Yankees52.5%47.2%52.5%46.9%45.1%46.9%

MLB run line FAQ

Which MLB team has the best run line record in 2026?

The Washington Nationals: 92-70 (56.8%).

How often do MLB favorites cover -1.5?

In 2026, -1.5 favorites covered 994 of 2341 games (42.5%). Bigger favorites cover more often, but the run line price gets shorter too; see the price table above.

Can an MLB run line push?

No. MLB run lines are 1.5 runs, so every game is a cover or a loss.

Methodology

Final scores and the closing 1.5 run line for every regular season game since 2016 come from the Bet Legend game database. A side covers when its final margin plus its run line is above zero. Units are shown only for seasons where at least 95% of games have a published closing run line price. Units use the sportsbook closing run line and price that ESPN publishes for each game, and only when that close puts the 1.5 runs on the same side as its own moneyline favorite. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.