Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Over/Under Records

MLB Team Over/Under Records 2026

Every MLB team's over/under record for the 2026 regular season against the closing total. Overs went 1179-1160 league wide (50.4%). The Minnesota Twins were the best over team at 90-67-5, and the Detroit Tigers the best under team at 70-85-7.

Updated October 1, 2026. Closing totals, regular season games only. Over and under units bet 1 unit on every game at the sportsbook closing total and price ESPN publishes (ESPN BET in 2025, DraftKings in 2026).

MLB team over/under records, 2026

Sorted by over percentage (pushes excluded). Runs vs total is the average actual total runs minus the average closing total; positive means the team's games ran over the number on average.

#TeamO/U/POver %Under %Over unitsUnder unitsAvg totalAvg runsRuns vs totalHome O/U/PRoad O/U/P
1Minnesota Twins90-67-557.3%42.7%+15.38u-28.36u8.439.48+1.0543-38-047-29-5
2Chicago White Sox91-68-357.2%42.8%+16.42u-29.86u8.329.23+0.9144-35-247-33-1
3Chicago Cubs89-69-456.3%43.7%+13.73u-27.46u8.549.59+1.0544-35-245-34-2
4Seattle Mariners86-67-956.2%43.8%+11.49u-25.08u7.808.56+0.7542-33-644-34-3
5Texas Rangers84-68-1055.3%44.7%+9.33u-23.39u8.008.59+0.5942-37-242-31-8
6Athletics86-71-554.8%45.2%+5.66u-20.21u9.2710.10+0.8350-30-136-41-4
7Washington Nationals84-70-854.5%45.5%+7.81u-22.05u8.8410.10+1.2647-31-337-39-5
8Cincinnati Reds83-73-553.2%46.8%+1.80u-16.06u8.749.21+0.4740-38-243-35-3
9Houston Astros79-71-1252.7%47.3%+0.51u-13.25u8.599.26+0.6739-39-340-32-9
10Pittsburgh Pirates81-74-752.3%47.7%-1.05u-12.98u8.269.30+1.0447-32-234-42-5
11Miami Marlins83-76-352.2%47.8%-0.15u-14.25u8.218.81+0.6037-42-246-34-1
12Baltimore Orioles80-75-651.6%48.4%-4.16u-10.07u8.589.05+0.4735-42-445-33-2
13Toronto Blue Jays82-77-351.6%48.4%-2.59u-11.38u8.008.28+0.2940-39-242-38-1
14New York Mets79-76-751.0%49.0%-2.37u-11.24u8.188.83+0.6538-38-541-38-2
15San Francisco Giants76-75-1150.3%49.7%-2.63u-10.44u8.248.82+0.5837-42-239-33-9
16Philadelphia Phillies77-80-549.0%51.0%-6.92u-6.27u8.328.71+0.3943-35-334-45-2
17New York Yankees77-81-348.7%51.3%-10.07u-2.90u8.088.32+0.2443-36-134-45-2
18Colorado Rockies76-80-648.7%51.3%-9.72u-3.75u9.9110.47+0.5637-40-439-40-2
19San Diego Padres75-81-648.1%51.9%-11.82u-1.68u8.408.66+0.2637-40-438-41-2
20Cleveland Guardians76-83-347.8%52.2%-13.30u+0.28u7.818.30+0.4941-37-335-46-0
21Tampa Bay Rays76-83-347.8%52.2%-13.86u+0.46u7.948.56+0.6236-43-240-40-1
22Atlanta Braves74-81-747.7%52.3%-10.53u-3.30u8.418.44+0.0436-42-338-39-4
23St. Louis Cardinals74-81-747.7%52.3%-11.49u-2.45u8.429.07+0.6536-41-438-40-3
24Milwaukee Brewers72-83-746.5%53.5%-18.45u+3.48u8.158.95+0.8134-42-538-41-2
25Kansas City Royals72-84-646.2%53.8%-16.03u+1.76u8.699.26+0.5640-38-332-46-3
26Boston Red Sox72-85-545.9%54.1%-21.43u+8.76u8.068.02-0.0436-41-436-44-1
27Los Angeles Dodgers72-86-345.6%54.4%-18.10u+4.50u8.558.65+0.1037-43-135-43-2
28Arizona Diamondbacks71-85-645.5%54.5%-20.71u+6.83u8.769.07+0.3135-41-536-44-1
29Los Angeles Angels71-85-645.5%54.5%-22.60u+7.88u8.348.69+0.3532-45-439-40-2
30Detroit Tigers70-85-745.2%54.8%-21.04u+7.08u8.198.49+0.3031-45-539-40-2

Over/under by situation, 2026

SituationGamesO/U/POver %
Total of 7 or lower209103-87-1954.2%
Total of 7.5 to 8906440-432-3450.5%
Total of 8.5 to 9909436-446-2749.4%
Total of 9.5 or higher404200-195-950.6%
Division games779391-357-3152.3%
Interleague games720340-350-3049.3%
March7633-43-043.4%
April392214-178-054.6%
May419189-207-2347.7%
June394193-184-1751.2%
July371160-199-1244.6%
August417196-201-2049.4%
September359194-148-1756.7%

MLB over/under results by season

SeasonGamesO/U/POver %Over unitsUnder unitsAvg totalAvg runs
202624281179-1160-8950.4%-78.44u-127.70u8.408.96
202524301137-1232-6148.0%-188.61u-26.77u8.528.89
202424291167-1166-9650.0%not pricednot priced8.318.79
202324291170-1175-8449.9%not pricednot priced8.749.23
202224291119-1197-11348.3%not pricednot priced8.208.57
202124281158-1179-9149.6%not pricednot priced8.589.06
2020870409-420-4149.3%not pricednot priced8.849.31
201924281139-1156-13349.6%not pricednot priced9.149.66
201824311125-1202-10448.3%not pricednot priced8.568.90
201724271132-1182-11348.9%not pricednot priced8.929.29
201624271155-1152-12050.1%not pricednot priced8.418.96

Team over percentage by season

Each team's share of overs (pushes excluded) in each of the last 6 seasons. Click a team for its full betting record.

Team202620252024202320222021
Los Angeles Angels45.5%55.3%48.7%53.5%47.0%53.8%
Houston Astros52.7%46.2%42.3%52.8%39.7%55.2%
Athletics54.8%50.0%48.4%54.5%46.8%47.5%
Toronto Blue Jays51.6%54.1%51.6%46.1%52.2%45.2%
Atlanta Braves47.7%47.4%38.3%57.9%51.3%47.7%
Milwaukee Brewers46.5%49.7%53.3%46.5%49.7%50.3%
St. Louis Cardinals47.7%53.1%46.2%48.7%49.0%48.1%
Chicago Cubs56.3%47.4%48.1%51.0%44.0%50.6%
Arizona Diamondbacks45.5%51.3%59.5%46.1%46.5%57.4%
Los Angeles Dodgers45.6%49.7%56.7%58.4%44.4%46.5%
San Francisco Giants50.3%50.0%53.2%42.8%50.0%47.1%
Cleveland Guardians47.8%43.9%45.3%43.1%49.0%53.8%
Seattle Mariners56.2%56.1%50.7%52.3%49.0%52.8%
Miami Marlins52.2%49.4%56.5%47.1%45.8%46.8%
New York Mets51.0%51.0%51.6%43.2%55.8%44.4%
Washington Nationals54.5%54.1%50.0%49.7%49.7%48.4%
Baltimore Orioles51.6%41.0%58.0%53.3%46.5%51.6%
San Diego Padres48.1%43.7%52.2%43.5%48.1%54.8%
Philadelphia Phillies49.0%46.8%50.0%48.7%51.9%49.1%
Pittsburgh Pirates52.3%39.6%49.4%55.4%49.0%51.3%
Texas Rangers55.3%43.5%48.1%53.8%50.3%51.3%
Tampa Bay Rays47.8%46.5%43.8%57.3%47.4%53.5%
Boston Red Sox45.9%46.6%52.3%50.9%49.0%46.2%
Cincinnati Reds53.2%38.2%47.4%49.4%48.4%53.2%
Colorado Rockies48.7%46.5%50.0%46.0%48.1%44.2%
Kansas City Royals46.2%43.5%43.9%51.0%52.6%46.1%
Detroit Tigers45.2%53.2%51.0%50.3%42.6%42.9%
Minnesota Twins57.3%46.5%54.5%52.2%48.7%56.8%
Chicago White Sox57.2%47.5%43.9%45.5%47.4%46.8%
New York Yankees48.7%48.4%55.7%45.8%48.7%43.1%

MLB over/under FAQ

Which MLB team went over the most in 2026?

The Minnesota Twins: 90-67-5 against the closing total (57.3% overs).

Which MLB team went under the most in 2026?

The Detroit Tigers: 70-85-7 (54.8% unders).

How often did MLB games go over in 2026?

1179 overs, 1160 unders and 89 pushes, so overs hit 50.4% of decided games.

What is the average MLB closing total?

8.40 runs in 2026, against 8.96 actual runs per game.

Methodology

Final scores and closing totals for every regular season game since 2016 come from the Bet Legend game database. A game goes over when total runs beat the closing total, under when they fall short, and pushes on an exact match. Over and under units bet 1 unit on every game at the sportsbook closing total and price ESPN publishes (ESPN BET in 2025, DraftKings in 2026). Units use the sportsbook closing total and price that ESPN publishes for each game; when that book closed at a different total than the one in our database, the unit result follows the DraftKings number, so a game can count as an over in the record and still lose in the units column. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.