Home / NHL / NHL Team Betting Records / Puck Line Records

NHL Puck Line Records 2025-26

Every NHL team's puck line record for 2025-26 at the closing 1.5 line. The Boston Bruins covered most often (53-29) and the Los Angeles Kings least (32-50). Favorites laying 1.5 goals covered 32.8% of the time.

Updated October 11, 2026. Closing puck lines, regular season only. Puck line units use the sportsbook closing puck line and price ESPN publishes (DraftKings or ESPN BET).

NHL puck line records by team, 2025-26

#TeamPuck lineCover %PL unitsAs -1.5 favFav unitsAs +1.5 dogDog unitsHomeRoad
1Boston Bruins53-2964.6%+16.33u13-16+8.04u40-13+8.29u26-1527-14
2Philadelphia Flyers51-3162.2%+10.67u11-15+5.33u40-16+5.35u22-1929-12
3Chicago Blackhawks49-3359.8%-1.91u2-4not priced47-29-1.01u24-1725-16
4Buffalo Sabres48-3458.5%+11.24u17-21+7.83u31-13+3.41u20-2128-13
5Montreal Canadiens47-3557.3%-4.23u10-30-14.04u37-5+9.82u17-2430-11
6Pittsburgh Penguins47-3557.3%+3.02u16-21not priced31-14+4.17u19-2228-13
7St. Louis Blues47-3557.3%-3.68u8-23not priced39-12+3.78u19-2228-13
8San Jose Sharks47-3557.3%+0.35u3-11not priced44-24+2.14u24-1723-18
9Seattle Kraken47-3557.3%-2.09u10-7+6.30u37-28-8.39u24-1723-18
10Nashville Predators46-3656.1%-3.29u9-18-2.32u37-18-0.97u20-2126-15
11Washington Capitals44-3853.7%+14.69u24-26+15.85u20-12-1.16u20-2124-17
12Calgary Flames43-3952.4%-0.03u9-10not priced34-29-11.61u25-1618-23
13Colorado Avalanche42-4051.2%+10.56u41-39+11.13u1-1-0.57u21-2021-20
14Minnesota Wild42-4051.2%-5.60u12-32-11.82u30-8+6.22u18-2324-17
15Detroit Red Wings41-4150.0%-10.67u10-29-13.92u31-12not priced15-2626-15
16Ottawa Senators41-4150.0%+1.10u22-34-0.57u19-7+1.68u18-2323-18
17Tampa Bay Lightning41-4150.0%+0.15u26-39-2.83u15-2not priced16-2525-16
18Columbus Blue Jackets41-4150.0%-8.55u12-28-7.80u29-13not priced16-2525-16
19New York Islanders40-4248.8%-12.96u7-29-16.57u33-13+3.61u16-2524-17
20New York Rangers40-4248.8%-8.72u10-26-7.36u30-16-1.36u16-2524-17
21Edmonton Oilers38-4446.3%-3.58u23-38-4.06u15-6+0.47u16-2522-19
22Utah Mammoth36-4643.9%-4.78u19-38-6.89u17-8+2.11u15-2621-20
23Winnipeg Jets36-4643.9%-10.12u11-36-12.22u25-10+2.10u16-2520-21
24Anaheim Ducks36-4643.9%-20.68u6-27not priced30-19-7.87u17-2419-22
25Vancouver Canucks36-4643.9%-21.49u1-10-4.71u35-36-16.78u16-2520-21
26Toronto Maple Leafs35-4742.7%-20.23u8-23-9.23u27-24-10.99u16-2519-22
27Carolina Hurricanes34-4841.5%-7.60u24-45-12.71u10-3+5.11u13-2821-20
28Dallas Stars34-4841.5%-17.23u17-46-19.05u17-2not priced12-2922-19
29Vegas Golden Knights34-4841.5%-15.30u19-45-20.96u15-3+5.66u15-2619-22
30Florida Panthers32-5039.0%-27.18u9-38-25.65u23-12-1.53u15-2617-24
31New Jersey Devils32-5039.0%-18.14u11-38-18.38u21-12+0.24u12-2920-21
32Los Angeles Kings32-5039.0%-24.71u10-40-23.40u22-10-1.31u9-3223-18

Puck line results by season

SeasonGames-1.5 favoritesCover %Home -1.5 favoritesCover %
2026-277533-4244.0%19-2642.2%
2025-261312430-88232.8%308-62233.1%
2024-251312519-79339.6%348-49641.2%
2023-241309514-79539.3%329-49739.8%
2022-231312532-78040.5%333-51139.5%
2021-221312538-77441.0%349-50440.9%
2020-21864322-54237.3%199-30239.7%
2019-201082377-70534.8%276-50935.2%
2018-191271468-80336.8%347-55838.3%
2017-181271442-82934.8%360-66935.0%
2016-171230418-81234.0%318-63833.3%

Team puck line cover % by season

Team2026-272025-262024-252023-242022-232021-22
Colorado Avalanche50.0%51.2%43.9%50.0%50.0%50.0%
Chicago Blackhawks40.0%59.8%52.4%42.7%42.7%50.0%
Columbus Blue Jackets25.0%50.0%59.8%53.7%47.6%56.1%
St. Louis Blues40.0%57.3%57.3%57.3%50.0%59.8%
Boston Bruins60.0%64.6%45.1%47.6%57.3%40.2%
Montreal Canadiens0.0%57.3%58.5%64.6%53.7%46.3%
Vancouver Canucks40.0%43.9%51.2%52.4%54.9%54.9%
Washington Capitals75.0%53.7%57.3%51.2%45.1%52.4%
New Jersey Devils25.0%39.0%39.0%35.0%51.2%47.6%
Anaheim Ducks80.0%43.9%67.1%51.2%46.3%56.1%
Calgary Flames0.0%52.4%52.4%45.1%39.0%54.9%
Philadelphia Flyers60.0%62.2%50.0%56.8%58.5%43.9%
Vegas Golden Knights20.0%41.5%57.3%48.8%52.4%42.7%
Carolina Hurricanes60.0%41.5%46.3%46.3%40.2%52.4%
New York Islanders50.0%48.8%47.6%51.2%51.2%46.3%
Winnipeg Jets40.0%43.9%48.8%53.7%51.2%50.0%
Los Angeles Kings100.0%39.0%50.0%45.1%53.7%59.8%
Seattle Kraken60.0%57.3%51.2%56.1%57.3%43.9%
Tampa Bay Lightning60.0%50.0%51.2%53.7%45.1%45.1%
Utah Mammoth66.7%43.9%46.3%nonenonenone
Toronto Maple Leafs50.0%42.7%52.4%39.5%47.6%48.8%
Edmonton Oilers100.0%46.3%36.6%46.3%53.7%45.1%
Florida Panthers0.0%39.0%43.9%48.8%42.7%50.0%
Pittsburgh Penguins60.0%57.3%50.0%48.1%45.1%50.0%
Nashville Predators80.0%56.1%40.2%50.0%48.8%54.9%
New York Rangers80.0%48.8%40.2%48.8%52.4%50.0%
Detroit Red Wings60.0%50.0%57.3%55.6%48.8%42.7%
Buffalo Sabres20.0%58.5%51.2%58.5%58.5%57.3%
Ottawa Senators40.0%50.0%41.5%48.8%54.9%57.3%
San Jose Sharks40.0%57.3%57.3%45.1%46.3%50.0%
Dallas Stars40.0%41.5%47.6%45.1%53.7%45.1%
Minnesota Wild80.0%51.2%48.8%50.0%43.9%47.6%

NHL puck line FAQ

Which NHL team has the best puck line record in 2025-26?

The Boston Bruins: 53-29 (64.6%).

How often do NHL favorites cover -1.5?

In 2025-26, -1.5 favorites covered 430 of 1312 games (32.8%). Empty net goals late in close games are a big part of why favorites win by two.

Does overtime count for the puck line?

Yes. Sportsbooks grade the puck line on the final score including overtime and the shootout, so a shootout win is a one goal win.

Methodology

Final scores and the closing 1.5 puck line for every regular season game since 2016-17 come from the Bet Legend game database. A side covers when its final margin, including overtime and the shootout, plus its puck line is above zero. Puck line units use the sportsbook closing puck line and price ESPN publishes (DraftKings or ESPN BET). These are market results, not BetLegend picks.