Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Braves vs Mets
Braves vs Mets Betting History
The Braves and Mets have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Braves lead the series 99-77. Betting the Braves on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +19.81u; betting the Mets returned -22.87u. The games went 82-88-6 against the total, leaning under.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Braves vs Mets betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 95 of 173 meetings with a clear favorite (54.9%). Betting the favorite every time returned -11.08u; betting the underdog every time returned +8.17u. The Braves were 92-84 on the run line in the series.
Braves vs Mets results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Braves record | Braves ML units | Mets ML units | Braves run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 6-7 | -2.70u | +1.23u | 5-8 | 8-5-0 | 8.35 | 10.08 |
| 2025 | 13 | 8-5 | +3.40u | -3.90u | 6-7 | 7-6-0 | 8.73 | 10.08 |
| 2024 | 13 | 7-6 | -1.24u | +1.48u | 6-7 | 6-7-0 | 8.19 | 9.23 |
| 2023 | 13 | 10-3 | +2.49u | -5.44u | 8-5 | 6-7-0 | 9.23 | 11.54 |
| 2022 | 19 | 10-9 | +0.16u | -2.10u | 11-8 | 12-6-1 | 7.45 | 8.63 |
| 2021 | 19 | 10-9 | +0.26u | +0.18u | 9-10 | 7-11-1 | 7.79 | 7.68 |
| 2020 | 10 | 7-3 | +3.02u | -4.22u | 7-3 | 4-5-1 | 9.30 | 9.90 |
| 2019 | 19 | 11-8 | +2.85u | -3.11u | 11-8 | 8-8-3 | 8.95 | 9.95 |
| 2018 | 19 | 13-6 | +7.67u | -6.60u | 10-9 | 8-11-0 | 8.18 | 7.53 |
| 2017 | 19 | 7-12 | -3.47u | +3.76u | 7-12 | 8-11-0 | 8.45 | 8.68 |
| 2016 | 19 | 10-9 | +7.37u | -4.16u | 12-7 | 8-11-0 | 7.74 | 7.58 |
| All | 176 | 99-77 | +19.81u | -22.87u | 92-84 | 82-88-6 | 8.32 | 8.99 |
Braves vs Mets by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Braves record | Braves ML units | Braves run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Braves home park | 87 | 49-38 | +2.56u | 42-45 | 44-40-3 | 8.72 | 9.89 |
| At Mets home park | 89 | 50-39 | +17.25u | 50-39 | 38-48-3 | 7.93 | 8.11 |
Last 20 Braves vs Mets games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Mets at Braves | 3-6 | Braves | +158 / -170 | 8.5 | Over |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Mets at Braves | 0-4 | Braves | +111 / -119 | 8.5 | Under |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Mets at Braves | 8-5 | Mets | +127 / -136 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Braves at Mets | 1-0 | Braves | -184 / +151 | 7 | Under |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Braves at Mets | 2-3 | Mets | -184 / +151 | 7.5 | Under |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Braves at Mets | 3-14 | Mets | -105 / -114 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Mets at Braves | 7-6 | Mets | +104 / -126 | 9 | Over |
| Jul 5, 2026 | Mets at Braves | 10-9 | Mets | +102 / -122 | 9 | Over |
| Jul 4, 2026 | Mets at Braves | 3-14 | Braves | +162 / -198 | 8 | Over |
| Jul 3, 2026 | Mets at Braves | 3-5 | Braves | -101 / -120 | 9 | Under |
| Jun 14, 2026 | Braves at Mets | 1-8 | Mets | +113 / -136 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jun 13, 2026 | Braves at Mets | 3-1 | Braves | -101 / -120 | 8.5 | Under |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Braves at Mets | 5-7 | Mets | +107 / -129 | 8 | Over |
| Aug 24, 2025 | Mets at Braves | 3-4 | Braves | -130 / +112 | 9 | Under |
| Aug 23, 2025 | Mets at Braves | 9-2 | Mets | -125 / +110 | 9.5 | Over |
| Aug 22, 2025 | Mets at Braves | 12-7 | Mets | -109 / -107 | 8.5 | Over |
| Aug 14, 2025 | Braves at Mets | 4-3 | Braves | +150 / -215 | 8.5 | Under |
| Aug 13, 2025 | Braves at Mets | 11-6 | Braves | +164 / -190 | 9 | Over |
| Aug 12, 2025 | Braves at Mets | 5-13 | Mets | +100 / -132 | 8 | Over |
| Jun 26, 2025 | Braves at Mets | 0-4 | Mets | -106 / -110 | 8.5 | Under |
Braves vs Mets betting FAQ
Who leads the Braves vs Mets series since 2016?
The Braves, 99-77 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Braves against the Mets?
At closing moneylines the Braves returned +19.81u (+11.3% ROI) over 176 games; the Mets returned -22.87u.
Do Braves vs Mets games go over or under?
82 overs, 88 unders and 6 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.32 and the games averaged 8.99 runs.
How do the favorites do in Braves vs Mets games?
The moneyline favorite won 95 of 173 meetings with a clear favorite (54.9%). Betting the favorite every time returned -11.08u; betting the underdog every time returned +8.17u.
When did the Braves and Mets last play?
Aug 12, 2026: the Braves won 6-3.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.