Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Rays vs Red Sox
Rays vs Red Sox Betting History
The Rays and Red Sox have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Rays lead the series 93-83. Betting the Rays on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +6.59u; betting the Red Sox returned -21.37u. The games went 86-87-3 against the total, leaning under.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Rays vs Red Sox betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 98 of 172 meetings with a clear favorite (57.0%). Betting the favorite every time returned -5.62u; betting the underdog every time returned -8.93u. The Rays were 99-77 on the run line in the series.
Rays vs Red Sox results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Rays record | Rays ML units | Red Sox ML units | Rays run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 7-6 | +0.08u | -1.94u | 7-6 | 4-9-0 | 8.12 | 7.31 |
| 2025 | 13 | 3-10 | -7.04u | +5.70u | 7-6 | 7-6-0 | 8.69 | 9.00 |
| 2024 | 13 | 7-6 | +1.12u | -0.61u | 8-5 | 4-8-1 | 7.92 | 7.15 |
| 2023 | 13 | 11-2 | +5.75u | -9.15u | 10-3 | 7-6-0 | 8.15 | 9.15 |
| 2022 | 19 | 12-7 | +2.48u | -5.77u | 9-10 | 7-12-0 | 7.92 | 8.32 |
| 2021 | 19 | 11-8 | +1.70u | -2.23u | 10-9 | 12-7-0 | 9.11 | 11.05 |
| 2020 | 10 | 7-3 | +1.76u | -2.11u | 5-5 | 6-3-1 | 8.75 | 11.20 |
| 2019 | 19 | 12-7 | +4.68u | -5.24u | 10-9 | 12-7-0 | 8.82 | 9.05 |
| 2018 | 19 | 8-11 | -0.05u | -1.22u | 13-6 | 8-11-0 | 8.11 | 8.00 |
| 2017 | 19 | 8-11 | -0.54u | -0.95u | 10-9 | 10-8-1 | 8.24 | 8.37 |
| 2016 | 19 | 7-12 | -3.35u | +2.15u | 10-9 | 9-10-0 | 8.45 | 8.42 |
| All | 176 | 93-83 | +6.59u | -21.37u | 99-77 | 86-87-3 | 8.39 | 8.79 |
Rays vs Red Sox by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Rays record | Rays ML units | Rays run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Rays home park | 90 | 51-39 | +3.97u | 43-47 | 44-46-0 | 7.93 | 7.96 |
| At Red Sox home park | 86 | 42-44 | +2.62u | 56-30 | 42-41-3 | 8.88 | 9.66 |
Last 20 Rays vs Red Sox games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 20, 2026 | Red Sox at Rays | 1-5 | Rays | +127 / -153 | 7.5 | Under |
| Sep 19, 2026 | Red Sox at Rays | 1-2 | Rays | +125 / -151 | 7.5 | Under |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Red Sox at Rays | 4-2 | Red Sox | +114 / -137 | 7 | Under |
| Jul 19, 2026 | Rays at Red Sox | 1-6 | Red Sox | +102 / -123 | 8 | Under |
| Jul 18, 2026 | Rays at Red Sox | 6-7 | Red Sox | -102 / -118 | 9.5 | Over |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Rays at Red Sox | 3-5 | Red Sox | +109 / -131 | 9 | Under |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Rays at Red Sox | 0-10 | Red Sox | +109 / -131 | 9 | Over |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Red Sox at Rays | 5-7 | Rays | +135 / -163 | 7.5 | Over |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Red Sox at Rays | 3-4 | Rays | -116 / -104 | 7.5 | Under |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Red Sox at Rays | 1-3 | Rays | -109 / -111 | 8 | Under |
| May 10, 2026 | Rays at Red Sox | 4-1 | Rays | +129 / -156 | 8 | Under |
| May 8, 2026 | Rays at Red Sox | 0-2 | Red Sox | +114 / -137 | 8.5 | Under |
| May 7, 2026 | Rays at Red Sox | 8-4 | Rays | +100 / -121 | 8.5 | Over |
| Sep 21, 2025 | Red Sox at Rays | 3-7 | Rays | -120 / +108 | 8 | Over |
| Sep 20, 2025 | Red Sox at Rays | 6-3 | Red Sox | -170 / -108 | 8.5 | Over |
| Sep 19, 2025 | Red Sox at Rays | 11-7 | Red Sox | -130 / -160 | 7 | Over |
| Jul 13, 2025 | Rays at Red Sox | 1-4 | Red Sox | -115 / -134 | 9 | Under |
| Jul 12, 2025 | Rays at Red Sox | 0-1 | Red Sox | +154 / -186 | 8 | Under |
| Jul 11, 2025 | Rays at Red Sox | 4-5 | Red Sox | +105 / -110 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 10, 2025 | Rays at Red Sox | 3-4 | Red Sox | -110 / -110 | 9.5 | Under |
Rays vs Red Sox betting FAQ
Who leads the Rays vs Red Sox series since 2016?
The Rays, 93-83 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Rays against the Red Sox?
At closing moneylines the Rays returned +6.59u (+3.7% ROI) over 176 games; the Red Sox returned -21.37u.
Do Rays vs Red Sox games go over or under?
86 overs, 87 unders and 3 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.39 and the games averaged 8.79 runs.
How do the favorites do in Rays vs Red Sox games?
The moneyline favorite won 98 of 172 meetings with a clear favorite (57.0%). Betting the favorite every time returned -5.62u; betting the underdog every time returned -8.93u.
When did the Rays and Red Sox last play?
Sep 20, 2026: the Rays won 5-1.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.