Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Rays vs Yankees
Rays vs Yankees Betting History
The Rays and Yankees have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Yankees lead the series 93-83. Betting the Rays on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +2.85u; betting the Yankees returned -8.59u. The games went 83-86-7 against the total, leaning under.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Rays vs Yankees betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 94 of 173 meetings with a clear favorite (54.3%). Betting the favorite every time returned -12.67u; betting the underdog every time returned +7.07u. The Rays were 94-82 on the run line in the series.
Rays vs Yankees results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Rays record | Rays ML units | Yankees ML units | Rays run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 7-6 | +1.68u | -2.27u | 7-6 | 7-6-0 | 7.23 | 7.62 |
| 2025 | 13 | 4-9 | -4.14u | +2.82u | 5-8 | 6-5-2 | 8.65 | 8.92 |
| 2024 | 13 | 6-7 | -0.43u | -1.02u | 7-6 | 7-5-1 | 8.31 | 7.92 |
| 2023 | 13 | 8-5 | +1.44u | -2.66u | 8-5 | 9-4-0 | 8.04 | 9.69 |
| 2022 | 19 | 8-11 | -2.21u | +0.34u | 12-7 | 8-11-0 | 7.26 | 6.74 |
| 2021 | 19 | 11-8 | +6.65u | -3.61u | 14-5 | 9-10-0 | 8.18 | 7.79 |
| 2020 | 10 | 8-2 | +7.53u | -6.64u | 6-4 | 5-5-0 | 7.85 | 8.10 |
| 2019 | 19 | 7-12 | -6.00u | +5.02u | 4-15 | 7-10-2 | 8.76 | 8.00 |
| 2018 | 19 | 9-10 | +4.76u | -3.72u | 10-9 | 7-12-0 | 8.03 | 7.74 |
| 2017 | 19 | 7-12 | -3.11u | +2.39u | 10-9 | 7-11-1 | 8.21 | 8.00 |
| 2016 | 19 | 8-11 | -3.32u | +0.76u | 11-8 | 11-7-1 | 7.84 | 8.58 |
| All | 176 | 83-93 | +2.85u | -8.59u | 94-82 | 83-86-7 | 8.04 | 8.04 |
Rays vs Yankees by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Rays record | Rays ML units | Rays run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Rays home park | 85 | 46-39 | +9.32u | 44-41 | 41-41-3 | 7.69 | 7.76 |
| At Yankees home park | 91 | 37-54 | -6.47u | 50-41 | 42-45-4 | 8.37 | 8.30 |
Last 20 Rays vs Yankees games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2026 | Rays at Yankees | 4-6 | Yankees | +123 / -149 | 6 | Over |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Rays at Yankees | 2-9 | Yankees | +118 / -143 | 6.5 | Over |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Rays at Yankees | 6-1 | Rays | +104 / -125 | 6 | Over |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Rays at Yankees | 0-2 | Yankees | +120 / -145 | 6.5 | Under |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Yankees at Rays | 12-4 | Yankees | +119 / -144 | 7.5 | Over |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Yankees at Rays | 0-3 | Rays | +101 / -122 | 7.5 | Under |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Yankees at Rays | 4-6 | Rays | +113 / -136 | 8 | Over |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Yankees at Rays | 5-1 | Yankees | -129 / +107 | 7.5 | Under |
| May 24, 2026 | Rays at Yankees | 0-2 | Yankees | +117 / -141 | 7 | Under |
| May 22, 2026 | Rays at Yankees | 4-2 | Rays | +128 / -154 | 8 | Under |
| Apr 12, 2026 | Yankees at Rays | 4-5 | Rays | -128 / +122 | 7.5 | Over |
| Apr 11, 2026 | Yankees at Rays | 4-5 | Rays | -167 / +155 | 7.5 | Over |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Yankees at Rays | 3-5 | Rays | -109 / +104 | 8.5 | Under |
| Aug 20, 2025 | Yankees at Rays | 6-4 | Yankees | +103 / -120 | 8.5 | Over |
| Aug 19, 2025 | Yankees at Rays | 13-3 | Yankees | -134 / +115 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 31, 2025 | Rays at Yankees | 4-7 | Yankees | +100 / -130 | 9 | Over |
| Jul 30, 2025 | Rays at Yankees | 4-5 | Yankees | +115 / -144 | 9 | Push |
| Jul 29, 2025 | Rays at Yankees | 5-7 | Yankees | +160 / -210 | 8 | Over |
| Jul 28, 2025 | Rays at Yankees | 4-2 | Rays | +100 / -120 | 8.5 | Under |
| May 4, 2025 | Rays at Yankees | 7-5 | Rays | +158 / -176 | 9 | Over |
Rays vs Yankees betting FAQ
Who leads the Rays vs Yankees series since 2016?
The Yankees, 93-83 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Rays against the Yankees?
At closing moneylines the Rays returned +2.85u (+1.6% ROI) over 176 games; the Yankees returned -8.59u.
Do Rays vs Yankees games go over or under?
83 overs, 86 unders and 7 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.04 and the games averaged 8.04 runs.
How do the favorites do in Rays vs Yankees games?
The moneyline favorite won 94 of 173 meetings with a clear favorite (54.3%). Betting the favorite every time returned -12.67u; betting the underdog every time returned +7.07u.
When did the Rays and Yankees last play?
Sep 24, 2026: the Yankees won 6-4.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.