Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Giants vs Padres
Giants vs Padres Betting History
The Giants and Padres have met 175 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Padres lead the series 99-76. Betting the Giants on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned -25.83u; betting the Padres returned +19.22u. The games went 87-84-4 against the total, leaning over.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Giants vs Padres betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 87 of 170 meetings with a clear favorite (51.2%). Betting the favorite every time returned -24.62u; betting the underdog every time returned +18.25u. The Giants were 66-108 on the run line in the series.
Giants vs Padres results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Giants record | Giants ML units | Padres ML units | Giants run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 4-9 | -4.72u | +2.82u | 7-6 | 8-5-0 | 8.00 | 9.08 |
| 2025 | 13 | 3-10 | -7.30u | +5.45u | 0-12 | 6-7-0 | 7.69 | 7.54 |
| 2024 | 13 | 6-7 | -0.60u | -0.63u | 5-8 | 7-6-0 | 7.69 | 8.85 |
| 2023 | 13 | 5-8 | -2.86u | +0.68u | 5-8 | 5-8-0 | 9.42 | 8.85 |
| 2022 | 19 | 6-13 | -6.68u | +6.71u | 6-13 | 12-7-0 | 7.50 | 8.84 |
| 2021 | 19 | 11-8 | +3.38u | -3.58u | 12-7 | 12-7-0 | 7.95 | 8.84 |
| 2020 | 9 | 2-7 | -3.95u | +2.97u | 2-7 | 4-5-0 | 7.83 | 9.22 |
| 2019 | 19 | 10-9 | +3.26u | -2.10u | 10-9 | 9-9-1 | 7.84 | 8.21 |
| 2018 | 19 | 11-8 | +1.82u | -3.00u | 9-10 | 8-10-1 | 7.76 | 7.63 |
| 2017 | 19 | 7-12 | -6.48u | +6.94u | 5-14 | 9-8-2 | 7.92 | 8.53 |
| 2016 | 19 | 11-8 | -1.70u | +2.98u | 5-14 | 7-12-0 | 7.47 | 7.42 |
| All | 175 | 76-99 | -25.83u | +19.22u | 66-108 | 87-84-4 | 7.88 | 8.39 |
Giants vs Padres by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Giants record | Giants ML units | Giants run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Giants home park | 89 | 39-50 | -17.01u | 27-62 | 41-45-3 | 7.76 | 8.34 |
| At Padres home park | 86 | 37-49 | -8.82u | 39-46 | 46-39-1 | 8.01 | 8.45 |
Last 20 Giants vs Padres games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 13, 2026 | Padres at Giants | 6-4 | Padres | -143 / +119 | 7.5 | Over |
| Sep 12, 2026 | Padres at Giants | 7-6 | Padres | -192 / +158 | 8 | Over |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Padres at Giants | 7-5 | Padres | -163 / +134 | 7.5 | Over |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Giants at Padres | 4-5 | Padres | +109 / -131 | 8 | Over |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Giants at Padres | 5-6 | Padres | +124 / -150 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Giants at Padres | 0-7 | Padres | +129 / -156 | 8.5 | Under |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Giants at Padres | 4-1 | Giants | +137 / -166 | 8.5 | Under |
| May 6, 2026 | Padres at Giants | 5-1 | Padres | -102 / -118 | 8.5 | Under |
| May 5, 2026 | Padres at Giants | 10-5 | Padres | +123 / -149 | 7.5 | Over |
| May 4, 2026 | Padres at Giants | 2-3 | Giants | -130 / +108 | 8 | Under |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Giants at Padres | 1-7 | Padres | +133 / -141 | 7.5 | Over |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Giants at Padres | 9-3 | Giants | -124 / +117 | 7.5 | Over |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Giants at Padres | 3-2 | Giants | +102 / -111 | 8.5 | Under |
| Aug 21, 2025 | Giants at Padres | 4-8 | Padres | +140 / -164 | 8 | Over |
| Aug 20, 2025 | Giants at Padres | 1-8 | Padres | +190 / -240 | 8 | Over |
| Aug 19, 2025 | Giants at Padres | 1-5 | Padres | +120 / -160 | 8 | Under |
| Aug 18, 2025 | Giants at Padres | 4-3 | Giants | +121 / -135 | 7.5 | Under |
| Aug 13, 2025 | Padres at Giants | 11-1 | Padres | -170 / +120 | 8 | Over |
| Aug 12, 2025 | Padres at Giants | 5-1 | Padres | -110 / -160 | 9 | Under |
| Aug 11, 2025 | Padres at Giants | 4-1 | Padres | +110 / -130 | 7 | Under |
Giants vs Padres betting FAQ
Who leads the Giants vs Padres series since 2016?
The Padres, 99-76 in 175 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Giants against the Padres?
At closing moneylines the Giants returned -25.83u (-14.8% ROI) over 175 games; the Padres returned +19.22u.
Do Giants vs Padres games go over or under?
87 overs, 84 unders and 4 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 7.88 and the games averaged 8.39 runs.
How do the favorites do in Giants vs Padres games?
The moneyline favorite won 87 of 170 meetings with a clear favorite (51.2%). Betting the favorite every time returned -24.62u; betting the underdog every time returned +18.25u.
When did the Giants and Padres last play?
Sep 13, 2026: the Padres won 6-4.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.