Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Padres vs Rockies
Padres vs Rockies Betting History
The Padres and Rockies have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Padres lead the series 91-85. Betting the Padres on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned -17.01u; betting the Rockies returned +6.18u. The games went 84-89-3 against the total, leaning under.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Padres vs Rockies betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 99 of 173 meetings with a clear favorite (57.2%). Betting the favorite every time returned -16.05u; betting the underdog every time returned +5.36u. The Padres were 84-92 on the run line in the series.
Padres vs Rockies results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Padres record | Padres ML units | Rockies ML units | Padres run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 11-2 | +4.23u | -7.95u | 8-5 | 8-4-1 | 9.69 | 10.69 |
| 2025 | 13 | 10-3 | +1.44u | -6.14u | 10-3 | 7-6-0 | 9.42 | 10.62 |
| 2024 | 13 | 5-8 | -5.36u | +8.43u | 4-9 | 7-6-0 | 9.31 | 9.00 |
| 2023 | 13 | 9-4 | +0.25u | -1.97u | 7-6 | 5-8-0 | 9.81 | 9.08 |
| 2022 | 19 | 9-10 | -5.41u | +6.00u | 6-13 | 10-9-0 | 9.66 | 10.21 |
| 2021 | 19 | 8-11 | -6.92u | +9.34u | 7-12 | 7-12-0 | 9.34 | 7.68 |
| 2020 | 10 | 7-3 | +2.08u | -3.93u | 5-5 | 5-5-0 | 11.25 | 10.70 |
| 2019 | 19 | 8-11 | -3.91u | +3.09u | 8-11 | 13-6-0 | 10.26 | 13.47 |
| 2018 | 19 | 8-11 | -0.31u | -0.05u | 9-10 | 6-12-1 | 8.97 | 8.47 |
| 2017 | 19 | 7-12 | -3.13u | +1.62u | 8-11 | 9-10-0 | 9.63 | 9.58 |
| 2016 | 19 | 9-10 | +0.02u | -2.27u | 12-7 | 7-11-1 | 9.87 | 9.16 |
| All | 176 | 91-85 | -17.01u | +6.18u | 84-92 | 84-89-3 | 9.70 | 9.84 |
Padres vs Rockies by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Padres record | Padres ML units | Padres run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Padres home park | 87 | 53-34 | -1.16u | 46-41 | 41-45-1 | 7.95 | 7.82 |
| At Rockies home park | 89 | 38-51 | -15.86u | 38-51 | 43-44-2 | 11.40 | 11.82 |
Last 20 Padres vs Rockies games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | Padres at Rockies | 9-2 | Padres | -198 / +162 | 11 | Push |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Padres at Rockies | 9-3 | Padres | -168 / +139 | 11 | Over |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Padres at Rockies | 3-9 | Rockies | -200 / +164 | 11 | Over |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Padres at Rockies | 8-7 | Padres | -207 / +169 | 11 | Over |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Rockies at Padres | 1-3 | Padres | +161 / -197 | 8.5 | Under |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Rockies at Padres | 7-8 | Padres | +198 / -245 | 8 | Over |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Padres at Rockies | 10-8 | Padres | -143 / +131 | 10.5 | Over |
| Apr 22, 2026 | Padres at Rockies | 3-8 | Rockies | -153 / +141 | 12.5 | Under |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Padres at Rockies | 1-0 | Padres | -139 / +131 | 10.5 | Under |
| Apr 12, 2026 | Rockies at Padres | 2-7 | Padres | +192 / -209 | 7.5 | Over |
| Apr 11, 2026 | Rockies at Padres | 5-9 | Padres | +145 / -155 | 8.5 | Over |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Rockies at Padres | 2-5 | Padres | +153 / -163 | 8.5 | Under |
| Apr 9, 2026 | Rockies at Padres | 3-7 | Padres | +163 / -173 | 7.5 | Over |
| Sep 14, 2025 | Rockies at Padres | 6-9 | Padres | +275 / -320 | 8.5 | Over |
| Sep 13, 2025 | Rockies at Padres | 3-11 | Padres | +180 / -420 | 8 | Over |
| Sep 12, 2025 | Rockies at Padres | 4-2 | Rockies | -170 / -235 | 8.5 | Under |
| Sep 11, 2025 | Rockies at Padres | 0-2 | Padres | +200 / -245 | 8.5 | Under |
| Sep 7, 2025 | Padres at Rockies | 8-1 | Padres | -220 / -190 | 11.5 | Under |
| Sep 6, 2025 | Padres at Rockies | 10-8 | Padres | -210 / +125 | 11 | Over |
| Sep 5, 2025 | Padres at Rockies | 0-3 | Rockies | -203 / +177 | 10.5 | Under |
Padres vs Rockies betting FAQ
Who leads the Padres vs Rockies series since 2016?
The Padres, 91-85 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Padres against the Rockies?
At closing moneylines the Padres returned -17.01u (-9.7% ROI) over 176 games; the Rockies returned +6.18u.
Do Padres vs Rockies games go over or under?
84 overs, 89 unders and 3 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 9.70 and the games averaged 9.84 runs.
How do the favorites do in Padres vs Rockies games?
The moneyline favorite won 99 of 173 meetings with a clear favorite (57.2%). Betting the favorite every time returned -16.05u; betting the underdog every time returned +5.36u.
When did the Padres and Rockies last play?
Sep 17, 2026: the Padres won 9-2.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.