Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Giants vs Rockies
Giants vs Rockies Betting History
The Giants and Rockies have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Giants lead the series 105-71. Betting the Giants on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +7.07u; betting the Rockies returned -25.83u. The games went 76-89-11 against the total, leaning under.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Giants vs Rockies betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 113 of 172 meetings with a clear favorite (65.7%). Betting the favorite every time returned +11.44u; betting the underdog every time returned -29.90u. The Giants were 98-78 on the run line in the series.
Giants vs Rockies results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Giants record | Giants ML units | Rockies ML units | Giants run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 6-7 | -2.68u | +2.36u | 6-7 | 6-5-2 | 9.65 | 11.77 |
| 2025 | 13 | 11-2 | +2.86u | -8.06u | 9-4 | 7-5-1 | 9.31 | 10.31 |
| 2024 | 13 | 10-3 | +2.68u | -6.34u | 8-5 | 6-7-0 | 8.69 | 9.46 |
| 2023 | 13 | 9-4 | +0.23u | -2.47u | 5-8 | 6-7-0 | 9.92 | 10.15 |
| 2022 | 19 | 14-5 | +3.97u | -5.69u | 11-8 | 9-8-2 | 9.42 | 9.68 |
| 2021 | 19 | 15-4 | +5.27u | -9.23u | 14-5 | 9-10-0 | 9.11 | 9.74 |
| 2020 | 10 | 4-6 | -2.35u | +2.03u | 5-5 | 3-5-2 | 10.40 | 11.40 |
| 2019 | 19 | 12-7 | +6.70u | -5.78u | 12-7 | 7-10-2 | 9.89 | 9.74 |
| 2018 | 19 | 7-12 | -3.13u | +2.75u | 10-9 | 6-11-2 | 9.18 | 8.53 |
| 2017 | 19 | 7-12 | -4.49u | +3.57u | 9-10 | 8-11-0 | 9.66 | 9.89 |
| 2016 | 19 | 10-9 | -2.00u | +1.02u | 9-10 | 9-10-0 | 9.29 | 9.58 |
| All | 176 | 105-71 | +7.07u | -25.83u | 98-78 | 76-89-11 | 9.47 | 9.90 |
Giants vs Rockies by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Giants record | Giants ML units | Giants run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Giants home park | 89 | 63-26 | +15.91u | 53-36 | 36-48-5 | 7.79 | 7.96 |
| At Rockies home park | 87 | 42-45 | -8.84u | 45-42 | 40-41-6 | 11.20 | 11.89 |
Last 20 Giants vs Rockies games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2026 | Rockies at Giants | 13-7 | Rockies | +116 / -124 | 8 | Over |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Rockies at Giants | 1-7 | Giants | +155 / -167 | 7.5 | Over |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Rockies at Giants | 5-2 | Rockies | +125 / -135 | 7.5 | Under |
| Jul 12, 2026 | Rockies at Giants | 1-3 | Giants | +124 / -149 | 9 | Under |
| Jul 11, 2026 | Rockies at Giants | 2-4 | Giants | +123 / -149 | 8.5 | Under |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Rockies at Giants | 4-3 | Rockies | +129 / -156 | 8 | Under |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Rockies at Giants | 2-8 | Giants | +109 / -132 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 5, 2026 | Giants at Rockies | 6-7 | Rockies | -129 / +107 | 13 | Push |
| Jul 4, 2026 | Giants at Rockies | 6-4 | Giants | -131 / +109 | 11.5 | Under |
| Jul 3, 2026 | Giants at Rockies | 3-15 | Rockies | -160 / +132 | 11.5 | Over |
| May 31, 2026 | Giants at Rockies | 19-6 | Giants | -117 / -103 | 11 | Over |
| May 30, 2026 | Giants at Rockies | 3-8 | Rockies | -120 / -101 | 11 | Push |
| May 29, 2026 | Giants at Rockies | 6-8 | Rockies | -154 / +128 | 10.5 | Over |
| Sep 28, 2025 | Rockies at Giants | 0-4 | Giants | +122 / -300 | 7.5 | Under |
| Sep 27, 2025 | Rockies at Giants | 3-4 | Giants | +140 / -230 | 8.5 | Under |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Rockies at Giants | 3-6 | Giants | +200 / -235 | 8.5 | Over |
| Sep 3, 2025 | Giants at Rockies | 10-8 | Giants | -215 / +186 | 10 | Over |
| Sep 2, 2025 | Giants at Rockies | 7-4 | Giants | -220 / +190 | 10.5 | Over |
| Sep 1, 2025 | Giants at Rockies | 8-2 | Giants | -140 / +100 | 11 | Under |
| Jun 12, 2025 | Giants at Rockies | 7-8 | Rockies | -200 / -136 | 11.5 | Over |
Giants vs Rockies betting FAQ
Who leads the Giants vs Rockies series since 2016?
The Giants, 105-71 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Giants against the Rockies?
At closing moneylines the Giants returned +7.07u (+4.0% ROI) over 176 games; the Rockies returned -25.83u.
Do Giants vs Rockies games go over or under?
76 overs, 89 unders and 11 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 9.47 and the games averaged 9.90 runs.
How do the favorites do in Giants vs Rockies games?
The moneyline favorite won 113 of 172 meetings with a clear favorite (65.7%). Betting the favorite every time returned +11.44u; betting the underdog every time returned -29.90u.
When did the Giants and Rockies last play?
Aug 16, 2026: the Rockies won 13-7.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.