Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Angels vs Rangers
Angels vs Rangers Betting History
The Angels and Rangers have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Rangers lead the series 90-86. Betting the Angels on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned -9.48u; betting the Rangers returned +4.15u. The games went 77-86-13 against the total, leaning under.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Angels vs Rangers betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 94 of 172 meetings with a clear favorite (54.7%). Betting the favorite every time returned -11.11u; betting the underdog every time returned +6.06u. The Angels were 78-95 on the run line in the series.
Angels vs Rangers results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Angels record | Angels ML units | Rangers ML units | Angels run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 8-5 | +4.78u | -4.37u | 9-4 | 4-7-2 | 7.73 | 7.77 |
| 2025 | 13 | 5-8 | -0.78u | +1.69u | 2-8 | 9-4-0 | 8.23 | 11.08 |
| 2024 | 13 | 4-9 | -3.63u | +1.63u | 7-6 | 6-5-2 | 8.46 | 8.92 |
| 2023 | 13 | 6-7 | +0.40u | -1.08u | 5-8 | 7-5-1 | 9.00 | 10.23 |
| 2022 | 19 | 9-10 | -2.86u | +2.78u | 8-11 | 11-5-3 | 8.42 | 9.63 |
| 2021 | 19 | 11-8 | +0.22u | -0.46u | 8-11 | 8-10-1 | 8.71 | 8.89 |
| 2020 | 10 | 4-6 | -2.82u | +3.55u | 3-7 | 3-6-1 | 8.70 | 8.20 |
| 2019 | 19 | 9-10 | -2.55u | +2.36u | 9-10 | 7-12-0 | 9.97 | 9.26 |
| 2018 | 19 | 13-6 | +3.51u | -6.50u | 10-9 | 6-13-0 | 9.63 | 8.05 |
| 2017 | 19 | 8-11 | -3.99u | +4.55u | 6-13 | 9-8-2 | 9.32 | 9.26 |
| 2016 | 19 | 9-10 | -1.76u | +0.00u | 11-8 | 7-11-1 | 9.00 | 8.95 |
| All | 176 | 86-90 | -9.48u | +4.15u | 78-95 | 77-86-13 | 8.91 | 9.11 |
Angels vs Rangers by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Angels record | Angels ML units | Angels run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Angels home park | 86 | 49-37 | +4.76u | 37-47 | 37-44-5 | 8.58 | 8.83 |
| At Rangers home park | 90 | 37-53 | -14.24u | 41-48 | 40-42-8 | 9.22 | 9.38 |
Last 20 Angels vs Rangers games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 23, 2026 | Angels at Rangers | 3-5 | Rangers | +143 / -154 | 8 | Push |
| Aug 22, 2026 | Angels at Rangers | 3-0 | Angels | +152 / -163 | 8 | Under |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Angels at Rangers | 1-2 | Rangers | +127 / -136 | 7.5 | Under |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Rangers at Angels | 0-7 | Angels | -146 / +136 | 7 | Push |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Rangers at Angels | 2-5 | Angels | -124 / +116 | 9 | Under |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Rangers at Angels | 2-3 | Angels | -142 / +132 | 9 | Under |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Rangers at Angels | 4-1 | Rangers | -106 / -101 | 7.5 | Under |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Angels at Rangers | 6-7 | Rangers | +119 / -143 | 7 | Over |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Angels at Rangers | 13-1 | Angels | +113 / -136 | 7.5 | Over |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Angels at Rangers | 3-8 | Rangers | +138 / -167 | 7 | Over |
| May 24, 2026 | Rangers at Angels | 1-2 | Angels | +104 / -125 | 8 | Under |
| May 23, 2026 | Rangers at Angels | 2-5 | Angels | -137 / +114 | 7.5 | Under |
| May 22, 2026 | Rangers at Angels | 6-9 | Angels | -163 / +135 | 7.5 | Over |
| Aug 27, 2025 | Angels at Rangers | 3-20 | Rangers | -140 / -120 | 8 | Over |
| Aug 26, 2025 | Angels at Rangers | 3-7 | Rangers | +146 / -170 | 7.5 | Over |
| Aug 25, 2025 | Angels at Rangers | 4-0 | Angels | +170 / -200 | 7.5 | Under |
| Jul 30, 2025 | Rangers at Angels | 6-3 | Rangers | +104 / -138 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 29, 2025 | Rangers at Angels | 5-8 | Angels | -190 / +150 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 28, 2025 | Rangers at Angels | 4-6 | Angels | -225 / +187 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 10, 2025 | Rangers at Angels | 11-4 | Rangers | -121 / -101 | 8 | Over |
Angels vs Rangers betting FAQ
Who leads the Angels vs Rangers series since 2016?
The Rangers, 90-86 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Angels against the Rangers?
At closing moneylines the Angels returned -9.48u (-5.4% ROI) over 176 games; the Rangers returned +4.15u.
Do Angels vs Rangers games go over or under?
77 overs, 86 unders and 13 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.91 and the games averaged 9.11 runs.
How do the favorites do in Angels vs Rangers games?
The moneyline favorite won 94 of 172 meetings with a clear favorite (54.7%). Betting the favorite every time returned -11.11u; betting the underdog every time returned +6.06u.
When did the Angels and Rangers last play?
Aug 23, 2026: the Rangers won 5-3.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.