Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Mariners vs Rangers
Mariners vs Rangers Betting History
The Mariners and Rangers have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Mariners lead the series 100-76. Betting the Mariners on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +8.73u; betting the Rangers returned -17.97u. The games went 91-79-6 against the total, leaning over.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Mariners vs Rangers betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 99 of 172 meetings with a clear favorite (57.6%). Betting the favorite every time returned +0.25u; betting the underdog every time returned -9.20u. The Mariners were 84-92 on the run line in the series.
Mariners vs Rangers results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Mariners record | Mariners ML units | Rangers ML units | Mariners run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 5-8 | -3.90u | +3.07u | 5-8 | 6-6-1 | 7.42 | 7.46 |
| 2025 | 13 | 10-3 | +5.51u | -7.17u | 7-6 | 8-5-0 | 7.58 | 8.38 |
| 2024 | 13 | 10-3 | +5.12u | -6.90u | 7-6 | 7-5-1 | 7.54 | 8.15 |
| 2023 | 13 | 4-9 | -5.80u | +4.90u | 3-10 | 4-8-1 | 8.00 | 8.23 |
| 2022 | 19 | 14-5 | +6.53u | -8.50u | 11-8 | 9-9-1 | 7.89 | 8.58 |
| 2021 | 19 | 13-6 | +3.94u | -5.38u | 10-9 | 9-10-0 | 8.45 | 8.11 |
| 2020 | 10 | 8-2 | +5.62u | -6.38u | 7-3 | 6-3-1 | 8.55 | 9.20 |
| 2019 | 19 | 8-11 | -2.62u | +2.87u | 9-10 | 9-9-1 | 9.97 | 11.37 |
| 2018 | 19 | 10-9 | -1.78u | +2.18u | 7-12 | 10-9-0 | 9.21 | 10.26 |
| 2017 | 19 | 11-8 | +2.27u | -2.40u | 9-10 | 8-11-0 | 9.66 | 9.53 |
| 2016 | 19 | 7-12 | -6.17u | +5.74u | 9-10 | 15-4-0 | 8.29 | 10.79 |
| All | 176 | 100-76 | +8.73u | -17.97u | 84-92 | 91-79-6 | 8.51 | 9.23 |
Mariners vs Rangers by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Mariners record | Mariners ML units | Mariners run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Mariners home park | 92 | 63-29 | +20.33u | 45-47 | 41-46-5 | 7.98 | 8.50 |
| At Rangers home park | 84 | 37-47 | -11.60u | 39-45 | 50-33-1 | 9.10 | 10.04 |
Last 20 Mariners vs Rangers games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | Rangers at Mariners | 3-4 | Mariners | -107 / -112 | 7 | Push |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Rangers at Mariners | 2-3 | Mariners | +123 / -148 | 8 | Under |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Rangers at Mariners | 10-5 | Rangers | +104 / -126 | 7.5 | Over |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Mariners at Rangers | 3-7 | Rangers | -126 / +104 | 8 | Over |
| Jul 26, 2026 | Mariners at Rangers | 6-4 | Mariners | -103 / -117 | 7 | Over |
| Jul 25, 2026 | Mariners at Rangers | 1-7 | Rangers | -108 / -111 | 7.5 | Over |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Mariners at Rangers | 4-5 | Rangers | -118 / -102 | 7.5 | Over |
| Apr 19, 2026 | Rangers at Mariners | 2-5 | Mariners | +118 / -124 | 7.5 | Under |
| Apr 18, 2026 | Rangers at Mariners | 3-7 | Mariners | +123 / -133 | 7.5 | Over |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Rangers at Mariners | 5-0 | Rangers | +115 / -127 | 6.5 | Under |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Mariners at Rangers | 0-3 | Rangers | -112 / +105 | 7.5 | Under |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Mariners at Rangers | 2-3 | Rangers | -111 / +102 | 7.5 | Under |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Mariners at Rangers | 1-2 | Rangers | +103 / -112 | 7.5 | Under |
| Aug 3, 2025 | Rangers at Mariners | 4-5 | Mariners | -146 / +125 | 7.5 | Over |
| Aug 2, 2025 | Rangers at Mariners | 6-4 | Rangers | +100 / -124 | 7 | Over |
| Aug 1, 2025 | Rangers at Mariners | 3-4 | Mariners | +130 / -152 | 7.5 | Under |
| Jul 31, 2025 | Rangers at Mariners | 0-6 | Mariners | +144 / -172 | 7.5 | Under |
| Jun 29, 2025 | Mariners at Rangers | 6-4 | Mariners | -125 / +105 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jun 28, 2025 | Mariners at Rangers | 2-3 | Rangers | -132 / +123 | 8 | Under |
| Jun 27, 2025 | Mariners at Rangers | 7-6 | Mariners | -116 / -102 | 7 | Over |
Mariners vs Rangers betting FAQ
Who leads the Mariners vs Rangers series since 2016?
The Mariners, 100-76 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Mariners against the Rangers?
At closing moneylines the Mariners returned +8.73u (+5.0% ROI) over 176 games; the Rangers returned -17.97u.
Do Mariners vs Rangers games go over or under?
91 overs, 79 unders and 6 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.51 and the games averaged 9.23 runs.
How do the favorites do in Mariners vs Rangers games?
The moneyline favorite won 99 of 172 meetings with a clear favorite (57.6%). Betting the favorite every time returned +0.25u; betting the underdog every time returned -9.20u.
When did the Mariners and Rangers last play?
Sep 10, 2026: the Mariners won 4-3.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.