Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Athletics vs Rangers
Athletics vs Rangers Betting History
The Athletics and Rangers have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Athletics lead the series 93-83. Betting the Athletics on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +12.85u; betting the Rangers returned -16.63u. The games went 91-80-5 against the total, leaning over.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Athletics vs Rangers betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 103 of 175 meetings with a clear favorite (58.9%). Betting the favorite every time returned -5.53u; betting the underdog every time returned +1.81u. The Athletics were 93-78 on the run line in the series.
Athletics vs Rangers results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Athletics record | Athletics ML units | Rangers ML units | Athletics run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 7-6 | +1.82u | -2.76u | 7-6 | 8-5-0 | 8.42 | 8.92 |
| 2025 | 13 | 5-8 | -2.63u | +1.19u | 5-5 | 6-7-0 | 8.92 | 8.62 |
| 2024 | 13 | 6-7 | +0.72u | -1.12u | 6-5 | 6-7-0 | 8.23 | 9.77 |
| 2023 | 13 | 4-9 | +8.21u | -0.16u | 5-8 | 6-6-1 | 8.50 | 9.23 |
| 2022 | 19 | 8-11 | -1.64u | +0.19u | 10-9 | 11-7-1 | 7.87 | 10.32 |
| 2021 | 19 | 10-9 | -3.29u | +3.85u | 10-9 | 12-7-0 | 8.47 | 10.05 |
| 2020 | 10 | 7-3 | +1.30u | -2.45u | 7-3 | 6-4-0 | 8.25 | 9.10 |
| 2019 | 19 | 13-6 | +2.21u | -4.78u | 9-10 | 12-7-0 | 9.87 | 11.89 |
| 2018 | 19 | 13-6 | +3.02u | -5.79u | 11-8 | 8-8-3 | 9.66 | 10.16 |
| 2017 | 19 | 11-8 | +2.97u | -3.76u | 11-8 | 7-12-0 | 9.55 | 8.16 |
| 2016 | 19 | 9-10 | +0.15u | -1.05u | 12-7 | 9-10-0 | 8.92 | 9.68 |
| All | 176 | 93-83 | +12.85u | -16.63u | 93-78 | 91-80-5 | 8.85 | 9.72 |
Athletics vs Rangers by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Athletics record | Athletics ML units | Athletics run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Athletics home park | 88 | 50-38 | +2.28u | 45-38 | 44-42-2 | 8.51 | 9.33 |
| At Rangers home park | 88 | 43-45 | +10.56u | 48-40 | 47-38-3 | 9.19 | 10.11 |
Last 20 Athletics vs Rangers games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Athletics at Rangers | 9-2 | Athletics | +137 / -166 | 7.5 | Over |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Athletics at Rangers | 5-8 | Rangers | +182 / -224 | 7.5 | Over |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Athletics at Rangers | 1-8 | Rangers | +200 / -216 | 7.5 | Over |
| Aug 16, 2026 | Rangers at Athletics | 2-5 | Athletics | -118 / +110 | 9.5 | Under |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Rangers at Athletics | 5-3 | Rangers | -154 / +143 | 9.5 | Under |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Rangers at Athletics | 3-8 | Athletics | -119 / +111 | 9.5 | Over |
| Apr 26, 2026 | Athletics at Rangers | 2-1 | Athletics | -101 / -105 | 8.5 | Under |
| Apr 25, 2026 | Athletics at Rangers | 3-4 | Rangers | +112 / -117 | 7.5 | Under |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Athletics at Rangers | 8-1 | Athletics | +121 / -128 | 8.5 | Over |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Rangers at Athletics | 9-6 | Rangers | -102 / -104 | 7.5 | Over |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Rangers at Athletics | 5-6 | Athletics | +101 / -108 | 9.5 | Over |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Rangers at Athletics | 1-2 | Athletics | -122 / +111 | 8.5 | Under |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Rangers at Athletics | 8-1 | Rangers | -118 / +109 | 8.5 | Over |
| Aug 31, 2025 | Rangers at Athletics | 9-6 | Rangers | -150 / +131 | 9.5 | Over |
| Aug 30, 2025 | Rangers at Athletics | 9-3 | Rangers | -136 / +119 | 10 | Over |
| Aug 29, 2025 | Rangers at Athletics | 5-2 | Rangers | +126 / -140 | 10 | Under |
| Jul 23, 2025 | Athletics at Rangers | 1-2 | Rangers | +120 / -142 | 8.5 | Under |
| Jul 22, 2025 | Athletics at Rangers | 2-6 | Rangers | +188 / -225 | 7.5 | Over |
| Jul 21, 2025 | Athletics at Rangers | 2-7 | Rangers | +102 / -120 | 8 | Over |
| May 1, 2025 | Athletics at Rangers | 3-0 | Athletics | +112 / -132 | 8.5 | Under |
Athletics vs Rangers betting FAQ
Who leads the Athletics vs Rangers series since 2016?
The Athletics, 93-83 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Athletics against the Rangers?
At closing moneylines the Athletics returned +12.85u (+7.3% ROI) over 176 games; the Rangers returned -16.63u.
Do Athletics vs Rangers games go over or under?
91 overs, 80 unders and 5 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.85 and the games averaged 9.72 runs.
How do the favorites do in Athletics vs Rangers games?
The moneyline favorite won 103 of 175 meetings with a clear favorite (58.9%). Betting the favorite every time returned -5.53u; betting the underdog every time returned +1.81u.
When did the Athletics and Rangers last play?
Sep 2, 2026: the Athletics won 9-2.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.