Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Astros vs Rangers
Astros vs Rangers Betting History
The Astros and Rangers have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Astros lead the series 106-70. Betting the Astros on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +2.81u; betting the Rangers returned -7.80u. The games went 82-86-8 against the total, leaning under.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Astros vs Rangers betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 99 of 176 meetings with a clear favorite (56.2%). Betting the favorite every time returned -16.65u; betting the underdog every time returned +11.66u. The Astros were 85-89 on the run line in the series.
Astros vs Rangers results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Astros record | Astros ML units | Rangers ML units | Astros run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 9-4 | +5.20u | -5.61u | 10-3 | 8-3-2 | 8.08 | 9.15 |
| 2025 | 13 | 7-6 | +0.11u | -2.13u | 5-6 | 6-7-0 | 7.69 | 7.62 |
| 2024 | 13 | 7-6 | -0.14u | -1.07u | 9-4 | 7-6-0 | 8.96 | 9.62 |
| 2023 | 13 | 9-4 | +5.29u | -3.61u | 8-5 | 8-5-0 | 8.65 | 12.85 |
| 2022 | 19 | 14-5 | +3.15u | -5.31u | 8-11 | 5-14-0 | 8.13 | 7.05 |
| 2021 | 19 | 14-5 | +2.25u | -6.39u | 11-8 | 11-5-3 | 8.71 | 9.84 |
| 2020 | 10 | 5-5 | -2.07u | +3.32u | 3-7 | 4-5-1 | 8.75 | 7.90 |
| 2019 | 19 | 13-6 | +0.25u | -2.00u | 9-10 | 8-11-0 | 9.39 | 9.84 |
| 2018 | 19 | 12-7 | -0.80u | +3.27u | 8-11 | 7-12-0 | 9.00 | 8.11 |
| 2017 | 19 | 12-7 | +0.53u | -2.37u | 9-10 | 9-8-2 | 9.58 | 10.58 |
| 2016 | 19 | 4-15 | -10.95u | +14.10u | 5-14 | 9-10-0 | 8.79 | 8.53 |
| All | 176 | 106-70 | +2.81u | -7.80u | 85-89 | 82-86-8 | 8.75 | 9.17 |
Astros vs Rangers by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Astros record | Astros ML units | Astros run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Astros home park | 86 | 54-32 | -0.45u | 40-45 | 39-45-2 | 8.45 | 8.38 |
| At Rangers home park | 90 | 52-38 | +3.26u | 45-44 | 43-41-6 | 9.03 | 9.92 |
Last 20 Astros vs Rangers games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2, 2026 | Rangers at Astros | 3-7 | Astros | +118 / -142 | 8.5 | Over |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Rangers at Astros | 4-5 | Astros | -126 / +104 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Rangers at Astros | 2-11 | Astros | +109 / -131 | 7.5 | Over |
| Jul 12, 2026 | Astros at Rangers | 5-6 | Rangers | +119 / -144 | 9 | Over |
| Jul 11, 2026 | Astros at Rangers | 9-3 | Astros | +100 / -120 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Astros at Rangers | 3-7 | Rangers | -137 / +114 | 8.5 | Over |
| May 28, 2026 | Astros at Rangers | 5-1 | Astros | +123 / -149 | 7.5 | Under |
| May 27, 2026 | Astros at Rangers | 4-3 | Astros | +124 / -149 | 7 | Push |
| May 26, 2026 | Astros at Rangers | 7-10 | Rangers | +109 / -132 | 8 | Over |
| May 25, 2026 | Astros at Rangers | 9-0 | Astros | -101 / -120 | 8 | Over |
| May 17, 2026 | Rangers at Astros | 8-0 | Rangers | -126 / +104 | 8 | Push |
| May 16, 2026 | Rangers at Astros | 1-4 | Astros | -155 / +128 | 7.5 | Under |
| May 15, 2026 | Rangers at Astros | 0-2 | Astros | -114 / -105 | 8.5 | Under |
| Sep 17, 2025 | Rangers at Astros | 2-5 | Astros | -113 / +106 | 7.5 | Under |
| Sep 16, 2025 | Rangers at Astros | 5-6 | Astros | +109 / -125 | 8.5 | Over |
| Sep 15, 2025 | Rangers at Astros | 3-6 | Astros | +108 / -125 | 8.5 | Over |
| Sep 7, 2025 | Astros at Rangers | 2-4 | Rangers | -121 / -190 | 8.5 | Under |
| Sep 6, 2025 | Astros at Rangers | 11-0 | Astros | -108 / -110 | 7 | Over |
| Sep 5, 2025 | Astros at Rangers | 3-4 | Rangers | +105 / -121 | 8 | Under |
| Jul 13, 2025 | Rangers at Astros | 5-1 | Rangers | -110 / -154 | 7 | Under |
Astros vs Rangers betting FAQ
Who leads the Astros vs Rangers series since 2016?
The Astros, 106-70 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Astros against the Rangers?
At closing moneylines the Astros returned +2.81u (+1.6% ROI) over 176 games; the Rangers returned -7.80u.
Do Astros vs Rangers games go over or under?
82 overs, 86 unders and 8 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.75 and the games averaged 9.17 runs.
How do the favorites do in Astros vs Rangers games?
The moneyline favorite won 99 of 176 meetings with a clear favorite (56.2%). Betting the favorite every time returned -16.65u; betting the underdog every time returned +11.66u.
When did the Astros and Rangers last play?
Aug 2, 2026: the Astros won 7-3.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.