Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Brewers vs Cardinals
Brewers vs Cardinals Betting History
The Brewers and Cardinals have met 175 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Brewers lead the series 93-82. Betting the Brewers on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +4.82u; betting the Cardinals returned -12.81u. The games went 74-96-5 against the total, leaning under.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Brewers vs Cardinals betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 89 of 170 meetings with a clear favorite (52.4%). Betting the favorite every time returned -17.63u; betting the underdog every time returned +9.89u. The Brewers were 83-91 on the run line in the series.
Brewers vs Cardinals results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Brewers record | Brewers ML units | Cardinals ML units | Brewers run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 11-2 | +5.38u | -8.71u | 8-5 | 5-7-1 | 7.85 | 7.92 |
| 2025 | 13 | 7-6 | -0.86u | -1.55u | 5-7 | 6-7-0 | 8.15 | 8.00 |
| 2024 | 13 | 8-5 | +2.55u | -2.44u | 7-6 | 7-6-0 | 7.77 | 8.46 |
| 2023 | 13 | 8-5 | +1.48u | -2.60u | 7-6 | 3-10-0 | 8.50 | 6.46 |
| 2022 | 19 | 9-10 | -2.88u | +0.70u | 7-12 | 7-11-1 | 8.03 | 7.42 |
| 2021 | 19 | 8-11 | -4.41u | +6.60u | 8-11 | 9-9-1 | 7.68 | 8.21 |
| 2020 | 9 | 5-4 | +0.17u | +0.65u | 4-5 | 1-8-0 | 7.11 | 6.67 |
| 2019 | 19 | 9-10 | -0.57u | +0.58u | 8-11 | 9-9-1 | 8.95 | 10.00 |
| 2018 | 19 | 11-8 | +3.23u | -3.83u | 7-12 | 9-10-0 | 8.61 | 8.00 |
| 2017 | 19 | 11-8 | +5.46u | -4.49u | 12-7 | 12-7-0 | 8.58 | 8.95 |
| 2016 | 19 | 6-13 | -4.73u | +2.27u | 10-9 | 6-12-1 | 8.39 | 8.00 |
| All | 175 | 93-82 | +4.82u | -12.81u | 83-91 | 74-96-5 | 8.22 | 8.13 |
Brewers vs Cardinals by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Brewers record | Brewers ML units | Brewers run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Brewers home park | 89 | 48-41 | -3.47u | 34-54 | 35-50-4 | 8.39 | 8.09 |
| At Cardinals home park | 86 | 45-41 | +8.29u | 49-37 | 39-46-1 | 8.03 | 8.16 |
Last 20 Brewers vs Cardinals games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 27, 2026 | Cardinals at Brewers | 4-6 | Brewers | +178 / -218 | 7 | Over |
| Sep 26, 2026 | Cardinals at Brewers | 2-3 | Brewers | +134 / -163 | 7.5 | Under |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Cardinals at Brewers | 4-8 | Brewers | +158 / -193 | 7.5 | Over |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Brewers at Cardinals | 8-4 | Brewers | -126 / +104 | 8 | Over |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Brewers at Cardinals | 1-5 | Cardinals | -149 / +124 | 8 | Under |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Brewers at Cardinals | 10-2 | Brewers | -107 / -112 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Brewers at Cardinals | 4-3 | Brewers | -107 / -112 | 7.5 | Under |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Brewers at Cardinals | 4-3 | Brewers | -122 / +101 | 8 | Under |
| May 27, 2026 | Cardinals at Brewers | 1-2 | Brewers | +148 / -180 | 8 | Under |
| May 26, 2026 | Cardinals at Brewers | 0-6 | Brewers | +178 / -218 | 8 | Under |
| May 25, 2026 | Cardinals at Brewers | 1-5 | Brewers | +192 / -237 | 7.5 | Under |
| May 6, 2026 | Brewers at Cardinals | 6-2 | Brewers | -115 / -105 | 7.5 | Over |
| May 4, 2026 | Brewers at Cardinals | 3-6 | Cardinals | -126 / +105 | 9 | Push |
| Sep 21, 2025 | Brewers at Cardinals | 1-5 | Cardinals | -134 / +130 | 9 | Under |
| Sep 20, 2025 | Brewers at Cardinals | 3-2 | Brewers | -140 / -170 | 8.5 | Under |
| Sep 19, 2025 | Brewers at Cardinals | 1-7 | Cardinals | -118 / +104 | 7.5 | Over |
| Sep 14, 2025 | Cardinals at Brewers | 3-2 | Cardinals | -160 / -166 | 9 | Under |
| Sep 13, 2025 | Cardinals at Brewers | 8-9 | Brewers | +110 / -250 | 8.5 | Over |
| Sep 12, 2025 | Cardinals at Brewers | 2-8 | Brewers | +155 / -183 | 8.5 | Over |
| Jun 15, 2025 | Cardinals at Brewers | 2-3 | Brewers | +105 / -125 | 8.5 | Under |
Brewers vs Cardinals betting FAQ
Who leads the Brewers vs Cardinals series since 2016?
The Brewers, 93-82 in 175 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Brewers against the Cardinals?
At closing moneylines the Brewers returned +4.82u (+2.8% ROI) over 175 games; the Cardinals returned -12.81u.
Do Brewers vs Cardinals games go over or under?
74 overs, 96 unders and 5 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.22 and the games averaged 8.13 runs.
How do the favorites do in Brewers vs Cardinals games?
The moneyline favorite won 89 of 170 meetings with a clear favorite (52.4%). Betting the favorite every time returned -17.63u; betting the underdog every time returned +9.89u.
When did the Brewers and Cardinals last play?
Sep 27, 2026: the Brewers won 6-4.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.