Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Cardinals vs Reds
Cardinals vs Reds Betting History
The Cardinals and Reds have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Cardinals lead the series 99-77. Betting the Cardinals on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +1.72u; betting the Reds returned -10.74u. The games went 83-86-7 against the total, leaning under.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Cardinals vs Reds betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 95 of 173 meetings with a clear favorite (54.9%). Betting the favorite every time returned -13.00u; betting the underdog every time returned +4.21u. The Cardinals were 83-93 on the run line in the series.
Cardinals vs Reds results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Cardinals record | Cardinals ML units | Reds ML units | Cardinals run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 8-5 | +1.73u | -3.02u | 6-7 | 6-7-0 | 9.00 | 9.23 |
| 2025 | 13 | 7-6 | -0.02u | -2.09u | 6-7 | 6-7-0 | 8.96 | 8.46 |
| 2024 | 13 | 6-7 | -1.92u | +1.59u | 4-9 | 3-10-0 | 8.50 | 6.69 |
| 2023 | 13 | 7-6 | +0.11u | +0.11u | 5-8 | 8-5-0 | 9.42 | 11.31 |
| 2022 | 19 | 12-7 | -0.17u | -0.93u | 9-10 | 7-12-0 | 8.74 | 8.05 |
| 2021 | 19 | 9-10 | +0.76u | +0.00u | 10-9 | 11-7-1 | 8.50 | 9.53 |
| 2020 | 10 | 6-4 | +2.13u | -2.42u | 7-3 | 4-5-1 | 8.75 | 9.00 |
| 2019 | 19 | 12-7 | +3.87u | -5.13u | 12-7 | 7-10-2 | 8.89 | 9.16 |
| 2018 | 19 | 12-7 | +0.45u | -3.55u | 10-9 | 10-9-0 | 9.00 | 9.11 |
| 2017 | 19 | 10-9 | -1.61u | +1.47u | 10-9 | 11-7-1 | 9.00 | 9.89 |
| 2016 | 19 | 10-9 | -3.60u | +3.22u | 4-15 | 10-7-2 | 8.47 | 10.37 |
| All | 176 | 99-77 | +1.72u | -10.74u | 83-93 | 83-86-7 | 8.83 | 9.20 |
Cardinals vs Reds by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Cardinals record | Cardinals ML units | Cardinals run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Cardinals home park | 89 | 52-37 | +0.29u | 40-49 | 41-43-5 | 8.37 | 8.79 |
| At Reds home park | 87 | 47-40 | +1.44u | 43-44 | 42-43-2 | 9.30 | 9.63 |
Last 20 Cardinals vs Reds games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2026 | Cardinals at Reds | 10-9 | Cardinals | -110 / +103 | 9 | Over |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Cardinals at Reds | 4-5 | Reds | +125 / -134 | 8.5 | Over |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Cardinals at Reds | 3-0 | Cardinals | -115 / +107 | 9 | Under |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Cardinals at Reds | 5-6 | Reds | -112 / +104 | 9 | Over |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Cardinals at Reds | 2-1 | Cardinals | -109 / +101 | 9.5 | Under |
| Jul 26, 2026 | Reds at Cardinals | 5-3 | Reds | +113 / -136 | 8.5 | Under |
| Jul 25, 2026 | Reds at Cardinals | 0-7 | Cardinals | -115 / -104 | 8 | Under |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Reds at Cardinals | 4-2 | Reds | +119 / -144 | 8 | Under |
| Jun 7, 2026 | Reds at Cardinals | 3-5 | Cardinals | +128 / -155 | 9.5 | Under |
| Jun 6, 2026 | Reds at Cardinals | 5-6 | Cardinals | +105 / -126 | 9 | Over |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Reds at Cardinals | 3-10 | Cardinals | +119 / -144 | 9 | Over |
| May 23, 2026 | Cardinals at Reds | 6-7 | Reds | -106 / -114 | 10 | Over |
| May 23, 2026 | Cardinals at Reds | 8-1 | Cardinals | -106 / -114 | 10 | Under |
| Sep 17, 2025 | Reds at Cardinals | 6-2 | Reds | -180 / +100 | 9 | Under |
| Sep 16, 2025 | Reds at Cardinals | 0-3 | Cardinals | -114 / +112 | 8 | Under |
| Sep 15, 2025 | Reds at Cardinals | 11-6 | Reds | +107 / -122 | 8.5 | Over |
| Aug 31, 2025 | Cardinals at Reds | 4-7 | Reds | -120 / -134 | 9 | Over |
| Aug 30, 2025 | Cardinals at Reds | 4-2 | Cardinals | -140 / -138 | 8.5 | Under |
| Aug 29, 2025 | Cardinals at Reds | 7-5 | Cardinals | -140 / -125 | 9 | Over |
| Jun 22, 2025 | Reds at Cardinals | 4-1 | Reds | -115 / -115 | 9.5 | Under |
Cardinals vs Reds betting FAQ
Who leads the Cardinals vs Reds series since 2016?
The Cardinals, 99-77 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Cardinals against the Reds?
At closing moneylines the Cardinals returned +1.72u (+1.0% ROI) over 176 games; the Reds returned -10.74u.
Do Cardinals vs Reds games go over or under?
83 overs, 86 unders and 7 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.83 and the games averaged 9.20 runs.
How do the favorites do in Cardinals vs Reds games?
The moneyline favorite won 95 of 173 meetings with a clear favorite (54.9%). Betting the favorite every time returned -13.00u; betting the underdog every time returned +4.21u.
When did the Cardinals and Reds last play?
Aug 20, 2026: the Cardinals won 10-9.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.