Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Cubs vs Reds
Cubs vs Reds Betting History
The Cubs and Reds have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Cubs lead the series 96-80. Betting the Cubs on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned -9.61u; betting the Reds returned -3.82u. The games went 91-73-12 against the total, leaning over.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Cubs vs Reds betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 106 of 176 meetings with a clear favorite (60.2%). Betting the favorite every time returned -0.32u; betting the underdog every time returned -13.11u. The Cubs were 91-85 on the run line in the series.
Cubs vs Reds results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Cubs record | Cubs ML units | Reds ML units | Cubs run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 9-4 | +1.63u | -3.56u | 6-7 | 8-5-0 | 9.27 | 10.85 |
| 2025 | 13 | 5-8 | -4.52u | +2.70u | 7-6 | 5-7-1 | 8.31 | 8.31 |
| 2024 | 13 | 5-8 | -3.73u | +2.42u | 6-7 | 4-7-2 | 8.19 | 7.62 |
| 2023 | 13 | 6-7 | -2.95u | +2.35u | 6-7 | 9-4-0 | 9.04 | 13.31 |
| 2022 | 19 | 11-8 | +0.44u | -2.68u | 11-8 | 9-7-3 | 8.34 | 10.47 |
| 2021 | 19 | 8-11 | -0.47u | +1.23u | 11-8 | 7-11-1 | 8.79 | 8.84 |
| 2020 | 10 | 6-4 | +2.78u | -1.50u | 6-4 | 7-3-0 | 8.40 | 10.20 |
| 2019 | 19 | 8-11 | -3.97u | +5.21u | 8-11 | 8-9-2 | 9.11 | 9.21 |
| 2018 | 19 | 11-8 | -1.64u | -1.06u | 6-13 | 7-11-1 | 9.18 | 8.32 |
| 2017 | 19 | 12-7 | -0.22u | -1.76u | 9-10 | 13-6-0 | 9.50 | 11.84 |
| 2016 | 19 | 15-4 | +3.04u | -7.17u | 15-4 | 14-3-2 | 8.55 | 11.16 |
| All | 176 | 96-80 | -9.61u | -3.82u | 91-85 | 91-73-12 | 8.82 | 10.00 |
Cubs vs Reds by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Cubs record | Cubs ML units | Cubs run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Cubs home park | 86 | 53-33 | -0.09u | 39-47 | 44-38-4 | 8.56 | 9.58 |
| At Reds home park | 90 | 43-47 | -9.52u | 52-38 | 47-35-8 | 9.07 | 10.40 |
Last 20 Cubs vs Reds games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 20, 2026 | Cubs at Reds | 9-1 | Cubs | -168 / +139 | 9.5 | Over |
| Sep 19, 2026 | Cubs at Reds | 5-2 | Cubs | -148 / +123 | 9 | Under |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Cubs at Reds | 4-6 | Reds | -150 / +124 | 8.5 | Over |
| Aug 30, 2026 | Reds at Cubs | 7-5 | Reds | +140 / -150 | 9.5 | Over |
| Aug 29, 2026 | Reds at Cubs | 5-17 | Cubs | +189 / -204 | 9.5 | Over |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Reds at Cubs | 10-8 | Reds | +179 / -193 | 9 | Over |
| Jul 12, 2026 | Cubs at Reds | 8-4 | Cubs | -130 / +108 | 9.5 | Over |
| Jul 11, 2026 | Cubs at Reds | 5-3 | Cubs | -102 / -118 | 10 | Under |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Cubs at Reds | 0-4 | Reds | -121 / +101 | 9.5 | Under |
| May 7, 2026 | Reds at Cubs | 3-8 | Cubs | +169 / -207 | 9 | Over |
| May 6, 2026 | Reds at Cubs | 6-7 | Cubs | +140 / -169 | 8 | Over |
| May 5, 2026 | Reds at Cubs | 2-3 | Cubs | +137 / -166 | 8 | Under |
| May 4, 2026 | Reds at Cubs | 4-5 | Cubs | +183 / -225 | 11.5 | Under |
| Sep 21, 2025 | Cubs at Reds | 0-1 | Reds | +100 / -114 | 8.5 | Under |
| Sep 20, 2025 | Cubs at Reds | 3-6 | Reds | -115 / -154 | 9 | Push |
| Sep 19, 2025 | Cubs at Reds | 4-7 | Reds | -190 / +115 | 8.5 | Over |
| Sep 18, 2025 | Cubs at Reds | 0-1 | Reds | +130 / -136 | 8.5 | Under |
| Aug 6, 2025 | Reds at Cubs | 1-6 | Cubs | +154 / -170 | 8 | Under |
| Aug 5, 2025 | Reds at Cubs | 5-1 | Reds | +123 / -140 | 8 | Under |
| Aug 4, 2025 | Reds at Cubs | 3-2 | Reds | +132 / -170 | 7 | Under |
Cubs vs Reds betting FAQ
Who leads the Cubs vs Reds series since 2016?
The Cubs, 96-80 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Cubs against the Reds?
At closing moneylines the Cubs returned -9.61u (-5.5% ROI) over 176 games; the Reds returned -3.82u.
Do Cubs vs Reds games go over or under?
91 overs, 73 unders and 12 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.82 and the games averaged 10.00 runs.
How do the favorites do in Cubs vs Reds games?
The moneyline favorite won 106 of 176 meetings with a clear favorite (60.2%). Betting the favorite every time returned -0.32u; betting the underdog every time returned -13.11u.
When did the Cubs and Reds last play?
Sep 20, 2026: the Cubs won 9-1.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.