Home / MLB / MLB Team Betting Records / Brewers vs Reds
Brewers vs Reds Betting History
The Brewers and Reds have met 176 times in the regular season since 2016, and the Brewers lead the series 106-70. Betting the Brewers on the closing moneyline in every meeting returned +16.72u; betting the Reds returned -23.42u. The games went 86-85-5 against the total, leaning over.
Updated October 1, 2026. Closing lines, regular season meetings only, 2016 to 2026. How these numbers are calculated.
Brewers vs Reds betting summary
The moneyline favorite won 95 of 171 meetings with a clear favorite (55.6%). Betting the favorite every time returned -6.69u; betting the underdog every time returned +0.33u. The Brewers were 78-97 on the run line in the series.
Brewers vs Reds results by season
Moneyline units risk 1 unit on that team in every meeting at the closing price.
| Season | Games | Brewers record | Brewers ML units | Reds ML units | Brewers run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 9-4 | +1.82u | -3.02u | 7-6 | 6-6-1 | 8.85 | 10.92 |
| 2025 | 13 | 8-5 | +1.88u | -2.59u | 5-7 | 6-7-0 | 8.50 | 8.46 |
| 2024 | 13 | 9-4 | +3.86u | -4.44u | 6-7 | 7-6-0 | 8.88 | 9.46 |
| 2023 | 13 | 10-3 | +5.83u | -6.72u | 6-7 | 3-10-0 | 9.31 | 6.54 |
| 2022 | 19 | 13-6 | +2.11u | -2.78u | 10-9 | 11-8-0 | 8.26 | 10.79 |
| 2021 | 19 | 10-9 | +0.36u | +0.94u | 10-9 | 8-10-1 | 8.47 | 8.16 |
| 2020 | 10 | 4-6 | -1.47u | +2.45u | 3-7 | 4-6-0 | 7.85 | 7.30 |
| 2019 | 19 | 11-8 | +1.69u | -2.33u | 8-11 | 8-10-1 | 9.03 | 9.42 |
| 2018 | 19 | 13-6 | +3.27u | -5.43u | 9-10 | 10-9-0 | 9.11 | 9.53 |
| 2017 | 19 | 11-8 | +1.21u | -2.26u | 8-11 | 12-7-0 | 9.39 | 11.16 |
| 2016 | 19 | 8-11 | -3.84u | +2.76u | 6-13 | 11-6-2 | 8.89 | 9.68 |
| All | 176 | 106-70 | +16.72u | -23.42u | 78-97 | 86-85-5 | 8.81 | 9.37 |
Brewers vs Reds by ballpark
| Venue | Games | Brewers record | Brewers ML units | Brewers run line | O/U/P | Avg total | Avg runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At Brewers home park | 88 | 50-38 | -3.52u | 35-52 | 42-44-2 | 8.52 | 9.22 |
| At Reds home park | 88 | 56-32 | +20.24u | 43-45 | 44-41-3 | 9.10 | 9.52 |
Last 20 Brewers vs Reds games with closing odds
| Date | Game | Score | Winner | Close ML (away / home) | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 13, 2026 | Reds at Brewers | 4-3 | Reds | +168 / -206 | 8 | Under |
| Sep 12, 2026 | Reds at Brewers | 9-13 | Brewers | +178 / -218 | 9 | Over |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Reds at Brewers | 0-20 | Brewers | +169 / -207 | 8 | Over |
| Sep 6, 2026 | Brewers at Reds | 8-12 | Reds | -149 / +123 | 8.5 | Over |
| Sep 5, 2026 | Brewers at Reds | 3-5 | Reds | -156 / +129 | 9 | Under |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Brewers at Reds | 10-7 | Brewers | -155 / +128 | 9.5 | Over |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Reds at Brewers | 7-2 | Reds | +178 / -219 | 7 | Over |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Reds at Brewers | 2-4 | Brewers | +134 / -163 | 9 | Under |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Reds at Brewers | 2-7 | Brewers | +141 / -171 | 9 | Push |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Reds at Brewers | 3-5 | Brewers | +117 / -141 | 9 | Under |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Brewers at Reds | 6-5 | Brewers | -131 / +109 | 9.5 | Over |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Brewers at Reds | 2-0 | Brewers | -108 / -112 | 10 | Under |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Brewers at Reds | 2-1 | Brewers | -156 / +129 | 9.5 | Under |
| Sep 28, 2025 | Reds at Brewers | 2-4 | Brewers | +120 / -120 | 7.5 | Under |
| Sep 27, 2025 | Reds at Brewers | 7-4 | Reds | +132 / -144 | 7.5 | Over |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Reds at Brewers | 3-1 | Reds | +135 / -155 | 8 | Under |
| Aug 17, 2025 | Brewers at Reds | 2-3 | Reds | -110 / -103 | 9.5 | Under |
| Aug 16, 2025 | Brewers at Reds | 6-5 | Brewers | -125 / +110 | 9.5 | Over |
| Aug 15, 2025 | Brewers at Reds | 10-8 | Brewers | -160 / +105 | 9 | Over |
| Jun 4, 2025 | Brewers at Reds | 9-1 | Brewers | +115 / -125 | 9 | Over |
Brewers vs Reds betting FAQ
Who leads the Brewers vs Reds series since 2016?
The Brewers, 106-70 in 176 regular season meetings.
Is it profitable to bet the Brewers against the Reds?
At closing moneylines the Brewers returned +16.72u (+9.5% ROI) over 176 games; the Reds returned -23.42u.
Do Brewers vs Reds games go over or under?
86 overs, 85 unders and 5 pushes against the closing total. The average total was 8.81 and the games averaged 9.37 runs.
How do the favorites do in Brewers vs Reds games?
The moneyline favorite won 95 of 171 meetings with a clear favorite (55.6%). Betting the favorite every time returned -6.69u; betting the underdog every time returned +0.33u.
When did the Brewers and Reds last play?
Sep 13, 2026: the Reds won 4-3.
Methodology
Every regular season meeting since 2016 comes from the Bet Legend game database with its final score, closing moneylines, closing 1.5 run line and closing total, and each game is checked against ESPN's official final score; postseason meetings are not included. Moneyline units risk 1 unit at the close: a win at -150 pays +0.67u, a win at +130 pays +1.30u. Over and under compare total runs with the closing total, and an exact match is a push. A "clear favorite" is a game where the two closing moneylines differ. These are market results, not BetLegend picks.