NHL Home / Away Splits

Home ice versus road performance data for all 32 NHL teams in the 2026-27 season. Win percentages and point percentages by venue context.

League-Wide Home/Away Summary

Home Win Rate

55.1%
All teams, straight up

Road Win Rate

44.9%
All teams, straight up

Best Home Record

UTA 2-0-0
100.0% win rate

Worst Home Record

PHI 0-2-2
0.0% win rate

Data Sources

Home and away records sourced from ESPN NHL Standings and the official NHL API (api-web.nhle.com). Records reflect the 2026-27 regular season as of October 16, 2026. Win percentage is calculated as W / GP. Points percentage is calculated as (W×2 + OTL) / (GP×2), reflecting points earned relative to maximum possible.

Last updated: October 16, 2026. Statistics reflect the 2026-27 NHL regular season.

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division
TeamOverallHomeHome W%Home Pts%AwayAway W%Away Pts%
Ottawa Senators6-2-03-1-075.0%75.0%3-1-075.0%75.0%
Boston Bruins5-2-03-1-075.0%75.0%2-1-066.7%66.7%
Tampa Bay Lightning5-2-04-0-0100.0%100.0%1-2-033.3%33.3%
Florida Panthers4-2-21-1-050.0%50.0%3-1-250.0%66.7%
Buffalo Sabres4-3-13-2-060.0%60.0%1-1-133.3%50.0%
Toronto Maple Leafs3-3-22-2-140.0%50.0%1-1-133.3%50.0%
Montréal Canadiens3-3-12-2-050.0%50.0%1-1-133.3%50.0%
Detroit Red Wings2-3-22-3-133.3%41.7%0-0-10.0%50.0%
Metropolitan Division
TeamOverallHomeHome W%Home Pts%AwayAway W%Away Pts%
Carolina Hurricanes6-1-12-1-150.0%62.5%4-0-0100.0%100.0%
NY Rangers Rangers6-3-05-0-0100.0%100.0%1-3-025.0%25.0%
Washington Capitals4-3-03-1-075.0%75.0%1-2-033.3%33.3%
New Jersey Devils4-3-03-2-060.0%60.0%1-1-050.0%50.0%
NY Islanders Islanders3-3-13-1-075.0%75.0%0-2-10.0%16.7%
Pittsburgh Penguins3-3-12-1-066.7%66.7%1-2-125.0%37.5%
Columbus Blue Jackets2-3-02-2-050.0%50.0%0-1-00.0%0.0%
Philadelphia Flyers0-6-30-2-20.0%25.0%0-4-10.0%10.0%

Western Conference

Central Division
TeamOverallHomeHome W%Home Pts%AwayAway W%Away Pts%
Utah Mammoth6-2-02-0-0100.0%100.0%4-2-066.7%66.7%
Minnesota Wild5-2-13-0-0100.0%100.0%2-2-140.0%50.0%
Winnipeg Jets4-1-22-1-150.0%62.5%2-0-166.7%83.3%
Colorado Avalanche4-2-12-1-150.0%62.5%2-1-066.7%66.7%
St. Louis Blues3-3-11-0-150.0%75.0%2-3-040.0%40.0%
Dallas Stars3-3-11-2-033.3%33.3%2-1-150.0%62.5%
Nashville Predators2-2-31-2-125.0%37.5%1-0-233.3%66.7%
Chicago Blackhawks3-5-03-1-075.0%75.0%0-4-00.0%0.0%
Pacific Division
TeamOverallHomeHome W%Home Pts%AwayAway W%Away Pts%
Vegas Golden Knights7-2-04-1-080.0%80.0%3-1-075.0%75.0%
Edmonton Oilers5-1-11-1-133.3%50.0%4-0-0100.0%100.0%
Seattle Kraken5-2-11-1-050.0%50.0%4-1-166.7%75.0%
Anaheim Ducks4-2-01-2-033.3%33.3%3-0-0100.0%100.0%
San Jose Sharks4-3-02-2-050.0%50.0%2-1-066.7%66.7%
Vancouver Canucks2-6-11-2-033.3%33.3%1-4-116.7%25.0%
Los Angeles Kings0-3-20-2-00.0%0.0%0-1-20.0%33.3%
Calgary Flames1-6-00-3-00.0%0.0%1-3-025.0%25.0%

Observations

Colorado Home Dominance

Colorado's 23-6-5 home record represents a 67.6% win rate and 75.0% points percentage on home ice, both league highs. Their six home regulation losses are among the fewest in the NHL.

Rangers Home/Road Disparity

The New York Rangers have the largest venue-based split in the league. Their 9-17-7 home record (27.3% win rate) contrasts sharply with a 19-16-2 road record (51.4% win rate). No other team shows a home win rate more than 24 percentage points below their road win rate.

Dallas Road Strength

Dallas's 21-7-7 away record produces one of the highest road win percentages in the NHL at 60.0%. Their 70.0% road points percentage also ranks among the best. Combined with a strong home record (22-9-4), the Stars are one of the league's most consistent teams regardless of venue. Their puck line ATS record shows whether that consistency translates to covering the spread.

Vancouver Home Struggles

Vancouver's 8-23-5 home record (22.2% win rate) is the worst home mark in the league. Their 29.2% home points percentage sits at the bottom of the NHL. They have posted a better record on the road (13-17-3) than at Rogers Arena.

Worst Road Records

Calgary (10-22-3, 28.6% win rate) and Winnipeg (12-16-6, 35.3% win rate) own two of the worst road records in the NHL. Both teams show significantly stronger performance on home ice.

Related NHL Data

NHL Data Hub Verified Records Totals Trends Team Trends

Looking for today's NHL analysis and game previews?

View Today's NHL Coverage →
Clicky

Related Analysis

NHL Analysis - February 27, 2026 NHL Analysis NBA Analysis NFL Analysis